Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
newyorktooaxaca

Mexico requirements

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! We got our NOA2, and now we are preparing our documents for the interview. Does anyone know about the military documents required from Mexico. My fiance doesn't have his military service document (for the required 1 year of service all males have to do in Mexico) yet and may not get it until December. Does anyone know if this document is absolutely necessary in Ciudad Juarez.

I am also wondering about the fees in Ciudad Juarez. I was confused because one document said we have to pay $383.00 and another said we have to pay $100? Do we have to pay one or the other or both?

Thanks for any help or responses!

Kristen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need for military documents.

Visa fee is $100.

You can review the necessary documents here under "Fiance Packet" http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/ww...ml#fiancepacket

He needs:

DS156K

Statement of intent to marry

Your financial information to prove he won't be a public charge (CDJ doesn't use I-134 but you can use it to make things easier for you)

Proof that the $100 visa fee has been paid.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

You say CDJ doesn't use I-134... what do they use and/or Require?

thanks! :dance:

No need for military documents.

Visa fee is $100.

You can review the necessary documents here under "Fiance Packet" http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/ww...ml#fiancepacket

He needs:

DS156K

Statement of intent to marry

Your financial information to prove he won't be a public charge (CDJ doesn't use I-134 but you can use it to make things easier for you)

Proof that the $100 visa fee has been paid.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi,

You say CDJ doesn't use I-134... what do they use and/or Require?

thanks! :dance:

If you look under "fiance packet" on the CDJ website, they have their own "form' OF-167 that lists the items to meet the public charge provision. Apparently most people still use the I-134 because it's easier to present the information that way.

http://usembassy.state.gov/CiudadJuarez/wwwfof167.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have an answer to add. I was kind of bored at work and decided to email the Ciudad Juarez consulate asking them what forms they prefer, the the I-134 or the I-864 for a k1 visa applicant who goes for an interview there. (Hey, I'm just getting ahead and asking ahead of time). They told me, exactly this:

You can use the I-134 that's all they said.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×