Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Lindsey & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Elizabeth & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt


  • Please log in to reply

Apply for AOS when I-193 was executed on POE?

#1 SwedeInCali

SwedeInCali

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 08 April 2011 - 09:09 PM

I unintentionally entried the US with an expired F-1 visa while on OPT. I went through the admissability review and was let back into the country, lucklily without a fee, and my I-94 still says F-1 until D/S. My OPT is valid until 09/06/2011. I have asked about this before and got the answer it should be fine to file for AOS.

I am now about to file the whole AOS package (got married on Feb 25th to my amazing husband (L) ) and I looked on the back of the I-94 for the first time. It says an I-193 was executed and what appears to be a file number. It also says "OPT". I am freaking out right now, because I can't find any information about it. Does anyone know if this might be a problem for my AOS?

My second question is regarding I-864. My husband is currently unemployed and receives uneployment benefits. He's an engineer and we are sure he will have a job by the time of the interview, but not for the time of filing for AOS. We have lived together for more than 6 months and I am currently earning more than enough over the poverty line. Should we just leave out the unemployment benefits and just include my income and his other assets and savings?

THANK YOU :help:
  • 0

#2 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 08 April 2011 - 09:38 PM

I unintentionally entried the US with an expired F-1 visa while on OPT. I went through the admissability review and was let back into the country, lucklily without a fee, and my I-94 still says F-1 until D/S. My OPT is valid until 09/06/2011. I have asked about this before and got the answer it should be fine to file for AOS.

I am now about to file the whole AOS package (got married on Feb 25th to my amazing husband (L) ) and I looked on the back of the I-94 for the first time. It says an I-193 was executed and what appears to be a file number. It also says "OPT". I am freaking out right now, because I can't find any information about it. Does anyone know if this might be a problem for my AOS?


Not a problem. The I-193 notation means you were admitted at the discretion of the CBP officer, in spite of not having a current visa. It would only be a problem if you were admitted or paroled under a category that doesn't allow adjustment of status.

My second question is regarding I-864. My husband is currently unemployed and receives uneployment benefits. He's an engineer and we are sure he will have a job by the time of the interview, but not for the time of filing for AOS. We have lived together for more than 6 months and I am currently earning more than enough over the poverty line. Should we just leave out the unemployment benefits and just include my income and his other assets and savings?

THANK YOU :help:


It's up to you. If your income alone is enough to qualify then it's not necessary to list his unemployment. What's more, they might not consider his unemployment since it is only paid for a limited period of time.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#3 SwedeInCali

SwedeInCali

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 26 April 2011 - 12:31 AM

[quote name='JimVaPhuong' timestamp='1302316701' post='4597263']
Not a problem. The I-193 notation means you were admitted at the discretion of the CBP officer, in spite of not having a current visa. It would only be a problem if you were admitted or paroled under a category that doesn't allow adjustment of status.


Thank You, now feel a lot calmer! Would this be something I should explain in the cover letter, since they will see that my last entry was after my visa expired?
  • 0

#4 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 26 April 2011 - 12:47 AM

Thank You, now feel a lot calmer! Would this be something I should explain in the cover letter, since they will see that my last entry was after my visa expired?


Nope, it's not relevant. You don't need to explain it. It would only be relevant if you were neither paroled nor admitted into the US (e.g., you walked across the border), or you were admitted or paroled in a category that did not permit adjustment of status.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.