Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
rheanick

Do i have to pay travel tax?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a US resident and Philippines passport holder. On my flight back to the US, do i still have to pay the travel tax?

I bought my ticket from the airline's website. I'm sure philippines travel tax is not included.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a US resident and Philippines passport holder. On my flight back to the US, do i still have to pay the travel tax?

I bought my ticket from the airline's website. I'm sure philippines travel tax is not included.

RA 6768 provides for the exemption of Balikbayans from payment of the travel tax whose stay in the Philippines is less than one year. You may get the Tax Exemption Certificate from the PTA Counter at the airport. Fee is P200.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RA 6768 provides for the exemption of Balikbayans from payment of the travel tax whose stay in the Philippines is less than one year. You may get the Tax Exemption Certificate from the PTA Counter at the airport. Fee is P200.

A fee for an exemption!?! :protest::ranting::protest:

And you will probably have to fall in line for an hour just to get the Tax Exemption Certificate! :angry:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A fee for an exemption!?! :protest::ranting::protest:

And you will probably have to fall in line for an hour just to get the Tax Exemption Certificate! :angry:

Tahoma, relax... :whistle: It was quite a short line.

This is my experience today:

I went to travel tax booth. Lined up.

When my turn came, i just submitted my passport and Ticket.

I mentioned to them that i have a green card.

Since my passport is in my maiden name (green passport) and my GC in my married name,

the guy just asked for a copy of my marriage certificate. I brought my certified true copy.

He photocopied all my papers and gave me the certificate.

As Pinay wife mention, I only had to pay Php 200.

I'm waiting for my flight right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RA 6768 provides for the exemption of Balikbayans from payment of the travel tax whose stay in the Philippines is less than one year. You may get the Tax Exemption Certificate from the PTA Counter at the airport. Fee is P200.

Is this a one time payment or you need to pay everytime you leave the airport?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tahoma, relax... :whistle: It was quite a short line.

This is my experience today:

I went to travel tax booth. Lined up.

When my turn came, i just submitted my passport and Ticket.

I mentioned to them that i have a green card.

Since my passport is in my maiden name (green passport) and my GC in my married name,

the guy just asked for a copy of my marriage certificate. I brought my certified true copy.

He photocopied all my papers and gave me the certificate.

As Pinay wife mention, I only had to pay Php 200.

I'm waiting for my flight right now.

I know it's not a lot of money and the line may not be that long, but it's just the principle of the thing!

Have a nice flight, rheanick. :star:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats basically what the Philippine Gov't is all about, every movement you gotta make a payment of some sort.

I wouldn't be surprised if there's another form and another fee you need before you pay for the Php200 Tax Exemption Certificate! :whistle:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are travelling back to PI next month and I have some questions too.

1. If you don't have that "Tax Exemption Certificate" how much tax you need to pay?

2. Does my husband and baby need to pay the tax too?

3. At the same time we are also travelling around Philippines that means we also need to get that Tax Exemption Certificate at every airport?

Thank you guys, hope somebody can help me.

Edited by andrew&evelyn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. If you don't have that "Tax Exemption Certificate" how much tax you need to pay?

2. Does my husband and baby need to pay the tax too?

3. At the same time we are also travelling around Philippines that means we also need to get that Tax Exemption Certificate at every airport?

1. P1,620 for Philippine passport holders.

2. Your husband is a USC so he does not have to pay same with your child if exiting the Philippines with US passport. If son is travelling on Philippine passport, he is also exempt if he is 2 years old and below.

3. Travel tax is only imposed when travelling outside the Philippines. But you still need to pay departure/terminal/security/insurance and all sorts of fees when travelling within the Philippines. Some of the fees will be included in the ticket and others will be paid at the airport.

Edited by Pinay Wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get a Travel Tax Exemption by going to a PTA tax office and doing the following:

exemption status: Filipino permanent residents abroad whose stay in the Philippines is less than one (1) year.

provide Copies of the ID pages of passport and stamp of last arrival in RP

Proof of permanent residence in foreign country (e.g. US Green Card, Canadian form 1000, etc.)

you will pay a processing fee of 200 or 300 ? PHP.

Edited by edp333

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. P1,620 for Philippine passport holders.

2. Your husband is a USC so he does not have to pay same with your child if exiting the Philippines with US passport. If son is travelling on Philippine passport, he is also exempt if he is 2 years old and below.

3. Travel tax is only imposed when travelling outside the Philippines. But you still need to pay departure/terminal/security/insurance and all sorts of fees when travelling within the Philippines. Some of the fees will be included in the ticket and others will be paid at the airport.

my fiancee just flew out of mnl and said no one charged her the 1,620php fee.. just the standard 750php terminal fee. we were expecting it, but nada. i purchased her ticket from delta.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×