Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RSA

Letter of Intent - sample/format for K1

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

RSA    0

I found in Chennai US Consulate website the following additional requirement when compared with New Delhi Consulate:

"Statement concerning your intent to enter into a valid marriage with your fiancé/e within 90 days of your admission into the U.S. Complete."

Those who already went through the process, please post a format/copy etc. of this Letter of Intent ? Should this be done on a plain paper? What details are required to included in this statement?

Thanks

Edited by RSA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Those who already went through the process, please post a format/copy etc. of this Letter of Intent ?

<your address>

U.S. Consulate General,

220 Anna Salai

Chennai, India 600 006

Dated: xx/xx/xxxx

Dear Sir or Madam:

I, <yourname>, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry <fiance(e) name> and intend to do so within 90 days of his/her arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.

Yours truly,

<your name>

Good luck with your interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a letter of Intent, there should be no format for the contents for it other than the "To:.." and "From: .." Part.

Please write in your own words about 3 to 4 small paragraphs as to why you want to marry this person.

Explain some commonalities between the two of you.

Explain how much you live each other. When did you both meet and how happy your families are for this relationship.

Make sure both of you submit one each and write in your own words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ELW    5

Thanks second stage, you gave the format suggested right here on VJ, in the "Example Forms" section:

Fiance Letter of Intent

We wrote our own for the I-129F but then joined VJ and I used the exact sample form above when submitting paperwork to Chennai Consulate. Worked fine for us! :yes::thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RSA    0
I dated mine about 3-4 weeks before the interview. Only put the date of the interview if whoever is signing, will attend the interview. Otherwise, dated a few weeks before the interview is fine. :yes:

Thanks ELW. I will date it when I sign it (most possibly at Interview)

Edited by RSA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i'm confused, does the letter of intent need to be a longwinded letter about how i met my fiancee and why i want to marry her? or can i just fill in the proper information from the template and print and send with the petition?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×