Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'vawa'.

The search index is currently processing. Current results may not be complete.


More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Found 4 results

  1. -Filed i-360 in December 2014. Petition is marriage based -Received an RFE in June 2015 which i Responded to . -I checked the website they stated that they received my documents and will be processed soon. -It is now 2017, and i haven't received any decision from them. THINGS TO NOTE: -i am using an attorney -We only filed the i-360 petition nothing else. The reasoning behind was that once we get a decision on the i-360 we can proceed to file everything else like the 1-485 and i-130 - I haven't worked in those 2 years since i don't have a work permit and my drivers' licence has long expired. I just wanted to know if this is normal or if someone has experienced such a lengthy wait time?
  2. I have a green card based on vawa and i will be eligible for citizenship in a couple of months. what kind of documents do I need to provide with my application?
  3. Hello all, i have been a member of this group for a while, though i have not been participating actively, but i do follow most topics every now and then. I moved here in 2012, after being married to my USC spouse for almost 2 years. We had a baby 2 years later, but we later separated , when baby was barely 6 weeks old. This was her decision, all efforts too get her to reconcile with me was unsuccessful and she filed for divorce a few months later. I really dont want to go into to much details here, but due to the nature of our separation and also because our divorce was not final , when it was time to remove my conditional 2 year GC, i ticked the 3 options, including VAWA. i did not get an interview until Feb 2016 and till today i have no heard a word from USCIS. Just to let you know, though my ex has since remarried, our separation was very messy, as i mentioned before, i really don want to bog you all with too many details, but she attempted to remove me from the country, by filing several bogus criminal charges and calling ICE and DHS several times. Her communication was revealed to me during the interview. During our numerous court appearances , she also accused me of marriage fraud. Well fast forward 2017, i have been cleared of all criminal charges, i have since expunged all traces of criminal complicity in order to enable me get a job, We have joint custody of our child , whom i see 2 times a week,including biweekly weekend visits, though i pay child support and have never defaulted. When my divorce was final, i sent in my divorce certificate and i thought my application will be taken away from vawa and moved to separation due to divorce, but i was wrong. Since my ex was in touch with USCIS and wrote bogus letters accusing me of every thing in living day light, from theft, to rape to fraud, though i am an accomplished professional, i am of the opinion that my 10 year GC is being delayed because i am currently under investigation. I have written , called and tried all efforts to communicate with USCIS, but i keep being told that due to nature of my case, they cannot respond to me directly. Its been more than 2 years and by the end of this year, i will be due to file my citizenship. I will like to request advice from learned members on what my next steps and options are. I cant afford an attorney at the moment and i cherish the bond between me and my daughter, so leaving the country may not be an option. Thanks.
  4. Hi, I know someone who is in an abusive marriage and needs help, and I need to know the best way to help her out. She is an orphan from Pakistan and her relatives had her married to a man in the United States. They had a wedding in Pakistan, and then her in-laws had her file a Fiance Visa to come to the US (I know the Fiance Visa is not the right visa here - getting the other person on the wrong visa and making them lie to immigration is something abusers commonly do to have control over the person.) Her husband and his whole family were very abusive towards her, both physically and emotionally. Her Fiance Visa's 90 days have expired and they did not file for her. We can't call or message her because they keep a tab on her 24/7 and she is not allowed to leave the house. She does not even know the address she is at. She reached out to me and called me on Facebook because I have been involved in such cases before, but asked me to not message her back because she would be in trouble if her in-laws found out. Currently, her in-laws are planning to send her back to Pakistan. We want to help her get out of the situation and get her legal representation or into a domestic violence shelter. Based on your knowledge and experience, what are our options to get her out of this situation and get her legal help? I know she can get a lot of help and adjustment of status through VAWA, but the problem one is getting her out of the situation first. Following are a few suggestions I have: - What happens if we find out her address and involve the police? Does the fact that she doesn't have legal status anymore affect the police's ability to help her out? - What if we book her a flight to our city (Dallas) on the same day her in-laws plan to send her back? She can simply board the local flight instead of the international one and we can find her help, domestic violence shelter and legal representation here. Would she have any problem getting the flight given that her visa has expired? - What if she straight up goes to the authorities when she enters the airport to depart for Paksitan and simply tells them all that has happened and that she wishes to stay and get legal help? Given your knowledge of the immigration law, process for people who overstayed visas (even though not deliberately), and Adjustment of Status through VAWA, what would you suggest?