Bogota, Colombia
US Embassy / Consulate Info

Embassy Webpage :: Embassy Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2013-03-28 by danandsandra
Consulate Phone Number: 011-57-1-315-0811 (embassy)
011-57-1-315-1566 (consular section - visas) Weds from 2-4

fax:
011-57-1-315-2197 (embassy)
011-57-1-315-4155 (consular section - visas)
Consulate E-Mail: IVBogota@state.gov
Address: Calle 22D-Bis # 47-51 (building entrance)
Carrera 45 # 24B-27 (mailing address)
Bogotá, D.C.
Colombia
Working Hours: Mon - Fri 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Observed Holidays - http://bogota.usembassy.gov/calendar.html
Best Way to Contact Consulate: They are accepting emails again and responding in approximately one business day.

Phone-You can call them at 877-804-5401. This call costs $15.50. They cut you off at 10 minutes and won't answer questions about scheduled times or a specific visa case, but they will tell you about the process...things I already knew.

For specific information about your petition call the consular section - visas at 011-57-1-315-1566. They accept calls on Weds from 2PM to 4PM only.
Approx Waiting Time for interview date from when the Consulate receives the package from the NVC: If package 3 is returned prior to the middle of the month the appointment is usually scheduled for the following month. (Dec 4 2007: There seems to be a delay now in setting appointments. Some members have been waiting 3 weeks or more after returning package 3 documents and still no appointment.)
Issues a Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: After they receive case from NVC they send an email with a link to the combined packet 3/4. They do not mail a hardcopy of the packet as the mail system in Colombia is not very efficient. The packet which can be obtained any time before the link is even received contains:

Open appointment letter
DS-156
DS-156K (if for fiancé(e))
Information about photos (need for interview and medical exam)
LIST OF DOCUMENTS to be taken to interview
VISA FEE INFORMATION
INSTRUCTIONS FOR MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS

These are the links:

http://bogota.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visas.html (English)

http://bogota.usembassy.gov/appt-package.html (English)

Once you received a confirmation email from the embassy that they have received your case from NVC you can schedule the interview appointment by creating a user account online and paying the $350 fee online.

EDIT: As of April 2012 this fee has been reduced to 240 US Dollars for K visas

The link to pay the fee and make the appointment is:

http://bogota.usembassy.gov/immigrant_visas.html

Click on the top right "Schedule Interviews"

Issues a Packet 4? No
Packet 4 contents (if known): They now issue combined Packet 3/4 (see above)
What forms should be send back to the Consulate? These forms no longer required for K1 as of October 2011: DS-2100 and DS-230 are to be sent back as soon as possible, include your e-mail address on DS-2100 and they say they will notify you of receipt via e-mail. You can then start looking on their website for interview date:
http://bogota.usembassy.gov/iv-appointments.html (English)
http://spanish.bogota.usembassy.gov/listadocitasvres.htm(español)

The following guide is intended to help K1 visa petitioners. It may also apply to other types of petitions, and does for K3 visa petitions.

1. Once your I-129F is approved (NOA2), your case will be forwarded to the National Visa Center.
2. Start calling NVC everyday about 2 days after your I-129F has been approved at: 603-334-0700 press 1 then 5. You will need to reach a live person to get information on your case since the NVC’s automated system does not handle K1 visas.
Give this person your I-797 NOA1 receipt #, they will let you know if your package has been received. Once NVC receives your case, they will assign a new case # that will begin with BGTXXXXXXXXXX. Make sure you get the new case # and write it down.

A. If it has not been received.
Keep calling every few days until they receive it. Don’t pay attention
to their script. They will tell you it may take 4 weeks for them to receive your case. It does not usually take that long. Sometimes it only takes a few days.

B. If your case has been received.
Ask them if it has been forwarded to the embassy. If your case has not been forwarded, wait a day and then call again. NVC does not usually hold the cases more than a few days.

3. After NVC sends your package to the embassy it should arrive in approximately 3 business days via DHL. Your package will also be sent electronically to the embassy but it needs to physically arrive before the embassy takes action.

4. When you estimate that your package has arrived at the embassy call DOS at 202-663-1225 x1, x0 to confirm. You will need your new BGT case number. (See Step 2)

5. After confirming that the embassy has your package follow these steps. You do NOT need to wait until you receive package 3.
A. Prepare your package 3 response. It should include the following items only.

1. DS-2100 (page 4 of packet 3 instructions) no longer required for K1
2. DS-230 Part 1 (pages 1 & 2 only) no longer required for K1


B. Fax your response to Package 3 to the embassy at 011-57-1-(315-4155) or emailed (they immediately send acknowledgment)
6. After receiving your Package 3 response the embassy will schedule your interview. To discover your interview date call DOS at (202) 663-1225 x1, x0. You may also call the embassy consular section for visas for your interview date at: 011-57-1-315-1566. They only acept calls on Wednesdays between 2:00 & 4:00 PM.

If you have questions, come to the VJ Colombia Club at http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=2572 (is now closed for new postings) and http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=175556(is continuation of topic)and post your question there. There are many helpful people in that forum who have been through the process. For Spanish go to http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/231722-colombianos-con-visa-k1continuacion-2/
Other Forms (if any)? These documents are needed for the medical exam:
*Appointment letter
*2 passport style fotos (5cm x 5cm) of beneficiary and 2 of each accompanying child.

These documents and items are needed for the interview:
*Appointment letter
*DS-156 Non Immigrant Visa Application.(2 copies for the beneficiary and 2 copies for each accompanying child.) Affix a photo to each form.
*DS-156K Non Immigrant Fiance(e) Visa Application (1 copy, beneficiary only)
*Birth certificate of applicant. (copia del folio del registro civil. Must be an "original" birth certificate which in Colombia means that it is a foto copy that has been notarized.)
*Baptismal certificate of applicant. (with marginal notes. This optional if you have a birth certificate, but if you have why not bring it?)
*Passport valid for 6 months from date of visa issuance.
*Marriage certificate. (registro civil) for K-3's
*Death certificate or divorce certificate showing termination of all prior marriages of both parties.
*Pasado Judicial Issued from State Police website
*I-134 Affidavit of support. (Instruction says: You must sign Form I-134 in your full name. For this reason, it is not necessary to sign Form I-134 before a notary, nor to have your signature notarized after you sign.)
*Petitioner's most recent US tax return with W-2's or IRS transcript. (It is a good idea to have 3 years just in case it is requested.)
*Employment Letter
*Documents received after the medical exam and laboratory tests. X-rays are not required by the embassy.
*Proof of payment of the visa fees. (Note, some fees are paid at the embassy and some are paid prior to the interview.)
*6 passport style color photos (5cm x 5cm)of the beneficiary (2 for medical and 4 for the interview).
*LOTS of evidence of a legitimate relationship and having met in person. (Letters, photos, boarding passes, etc)

Any accompanying children must also have passports, birth certificates, baptismal certificates, photos, and medical exams.
Consulate offers Direct Consular Filing? Yes
If so, for all or only for US citizen who is lawfully resident in your country? Residents Only
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend the interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Same_Day
Did the embassy schedule your interview or could you walk-in? Scheduled Ahead of Time
Visa issued same day? No
If not whats the waiting period? Visas are now being shipped to beneficiary via DHL (a courier). You select delivery point when you select interview date and pay online. Visas may NOT be picked up at the embassy. Beneficiary can stipulate delivery address and MAY be able to pick up the visa at the DHL office. Example reasons for picking up the visa at DHL include that you are staying at a hotel. Your best, safest, fastest and cheapest option is to pick up your passport at the delivery service's office in Bogota.
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? No
Cost of Medical Exam? After doing some research, the current maximum cost for an adult for the medical exam is 285,000 pesos. Add another 36,000 pesos for children between 2 and 14 for the T&B skin test. As of 5/25/2012 285,000 pesos was equivalent to approximately 154.54 US dollars and cents.

$129,000 pesos for the laboratory and $143.000 pesos for the physical (as of Jun, 2010). Approximately US$140 for both procedures plus vaccination fees if necessary. Note that vaccination fees can be expensive. Note: beware: a friend was told she needed vaccinations that she didn't need by the examining doctor (a woman) and referred to an expensive clinic by the her (possibly getting kick backs). Dr. Jairo Roa gives all vaccines (whether you need them or not and states that if you do not get them in his office he will nit approve the medical exam. Don't get vaccinations you don't need, find out before hand from your own doctor and complain to the examining doctor and the embassy of any tricks.
List of doctors? Instituto y Laboratorio Clinico
Calle 38 # 8-28, Local 1
Bogota
Phone: 232-7272

Dr. Maria Consuelo Gonzalez
Cra 8 # 49-25 Of. 302
Bogota
Phone: 288-7629, 245-9290

Dr. Jairo H. Roa
Centro Médico La Sabana
Cra. 7 No. 119-14, Cons. 325
Bogotá
Phone: 215-17 63 o 658-93 66
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 2
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 4
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 2-4 hours. The actual interview can be as short as 5 min. according to posting on visajourney.com
Vaccination requirements? -- Acellular pertussis -- Hepatitis A -- Hepatitis B -- Influenza -- Influenza type b (Hib) -- Measles -- Meningococcal -- Mumps -- Pneumococcal -- Pertussis -- Polio -- Rotovirus -- Tetanus and diphtheria toxoids -- Varicella -- Zoster

Note (by embassy): Only a physician can determine which of the listed vaccinations are medically appropriate for you, given your age, medical history and current medical condition.
Note (by me): beware: Don't get vaccinations you don't need, find out beforehand from your own doctor and complain to the examining doctor and the embassy of any tricks.
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? ** As of 07/24/2011 I think that bogotacolombialodging is no longer in the business of renting rooms. The guy who owned that moved back to the States a few years back. Try welovebogota.com

Hotel Casa La Embajada
http://www.hotelcasaembajada.com/

Hotel Casa Paulina
http://www.edificiopaulina.es.tl/Home.htm

Hotel Dona Flor
http://www.viva2100.com/
Additional Info? Tips:
*If the beneficiary lives outside of Bogotá it can take a long time to receive the Police and Migratory certificates. They are available in a few days (3 or 4 days average) for those that can go to the offices in Colombia.
*Try to schedule the laboratory and medical exam at least 2 days before the interview. This will allow some extra time to deal with any unexpected problems.
*Documents in Spanish do not need to be translated into English. However, you will need an English translation of birth certificates to use in the US. It is less expensive to translate them in Colombia.

List of Scheduled Appointments updated on or about the 15th of each month:
http://bogota.usembassy.gov/iv-appointments.html

K visa applicants have to pay at the bank because K visas are technically non immigrant visas. They cost $240 USD in pesos and the Embassy collects all non immigrant visa fees through the Helm bank.

K1 and K3 applicants should line up in line 3 outside of the embassy. This is the resident line.

Helpful links:
Bogota Tourism:
http://english.bogotaturismo.gov.co/

Packet 3 and Forms
http://bogota.usembassy.gov/root/pdfs/consular/kinstructionsfeb09.pdf

Packet 4
http://bogota.usembassy.gov/appt-package.html

DAS
http://www.das.gov.co
You will need to go to SERVICIOS and then click on CERTIFICADO JUDICIAL and EXTRANJERIA (migratory)

Confirmed 3 Sep 2008 that the Bogota Embassy is doing DCF for residents.

DISCLAIMER
ALL INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME AND WITHOUT NOTICE.

Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Erick & Vanessa
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-10-02)
blank avatar Justin & Maber
K1 Visa (2014-10-01)
edgardo & suany
K1 Visa (2014-09-18)
Sarah & William
K1 Visa (2014-09-17)
blank avatar S & J
K1 Visa (2014-09-16)
blank avatar Juan Guillermo & Evelyn
F-2A Visa (2014-08-14)
Chris & Monik
K1 Visa (2014-08-06)
Sh & Ju
K1 Visa (2014-08-04)
Cameron & Diana
K1 Visa (2014-07-21)
Mark & Dia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-07-18)

Upcoming Interviews


D & G
K1 Visa (2014-10-28)
blank avatar Johnatan & Estefany
K1 Visa (2014-11-05)
leonel & claudia
K1 Visa (2014-11-07)
Joe & Rubiela
K1 Visa (2014-11-10)
David & Diana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-13)
Sebastian & Adriana
K1 Visa (2014-11-13)
blank avatar Jose & viola
K1 Visa (2014-11-13)
blank avatar AUGUSTO & DIANA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2014-11-17)
blank avatar Edward & Jose
K1 Visa (2014-11-25)