Jump to content

Hilde

Members
  • Content Count

    29
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Hilde

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 341399

Profile Information

  • City
    NY
  • State
    New York

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Nebraska Service Center
  • Country
    Brazil

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Pretty sure that’s what I just explained above by exemplifying what happened to me in order to try to help someone else. I had also never heard of bringing photo or US. But I had to provide it.
  2. I thought that “proof of pregnancy” meant birth certificate so that’s what I brought with me. Then they explained at the interview that I had to prove the child was mine and I could provide Social Media posts of my pregnancy or provide an US picture and report showing my name with date.
  3. Go to your consulate’s website and search for Certificate of Birth Abroad. You’ll need all documents listed above as well as proof of pregnancy - such as ultrasound scans (pictures and reports) or photos showing the pregnant baby bump.
  4. You need to translate all documents that aren't in English.
  5. Does one need a sponsor if earnings are 125% over poverty line?
  6. Starting to gather AOS evidence. I live abroad and don´t have W2s. Will my bank statement showing each monthly payment from the company I work for be good evidence? I also have a letter of employment stating my monthly sallary (but I know letters aren´t good evidence).
  7. Do you experts believe the December 2018 filers of the I130 should be coming soon? (no K3 filed)
  8. It will be December in 2 weeks. Sending everyone positive energy our way!
  9. The beneficiary currently has a job (overseas) that ears above the poverty line and also has assets. But when he moves to the US he will have another job from another source than the current. So he can't be the sponsor, correct?
  10. Can the intending immigrant be the financial sponsor in the I-864 form if the petitioner does not earn enough?
  11. Seems that there have been some November filers (I130 without K3) who were approved lately... so fingers crossed our time will come!
  12. I read somewhere that they were up to October 2018. You´ve been waiting more than 1 year, it seems. Can you call to ask about processing times?
  13. I´m so confused then. The updated info here on VJ states the following information: Current Processing Times: September 28th for IR1 I130 https://www.visajourney.com/content/times/ Last 15 approved I130 IR1: October 10th latest date https://www.visajourney.com/timeline/monthly_filers.php?form=2&visa=3&scenter=5&option=2&sortby=2
×
×
  • Create New...