Jump to content

virgie6810

Members
  • Content Count

    30
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About virgie6810

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 301343

Profile Information

  • State
    West Virginia

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Country
    Egypt

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Unfortunately my fiancé has ended our relationship, so I assume now I need to withdraw the K1 petition. We were at the point of scheduling the interview. Does anyone know what steps I need to take? Just notify the embassy that we won’t be continuing with the interview, etc.?
  2. Thank you, payxibka! not a code but a visa deposit slip! This process is enough to turn anyone's hair grey!!
  3. They wouldn't tell him anything. Not very helpful at that bank ☹️
  4. Hello all, My fiance went to the CIB bank to pay the K1 visa fee, and he had the confirmation page with him. But the bank said they needed some code (not the bar code on the confirmation page). What other code does he need? Does he actually pay for the visa online? If so, then what does he take to the bank? Can he not pay in cash at the bank? Thanks for any help, Virgie
  5. Hello, My question is, what document does my fiance need to print out when he completes the DS 160? I've seen information saying to print out the "receipt", and also information to print out the confirmation page. Are these two different documents or are they the same thing? Thanks for any help! virgie
  6. Nody, Thanks for the details and the directions--this is very helpful! Virgie
  7. Hi Nody, Can you give any more details on where to go to get the new BC in Cairo? El-Abbaseya is what exactly? Is this a new requirement, since the information that is on the state department webpage says "Procedure for Obtaining: Egyptian birth certificates may be obtained from the local Public Health Office of the Ministry of Municipal and Rural Affairs with jurisdiction over the place the birth occurred." To me that means you could get it locally. I mean for a BC that is in both Arabic and English.
  8. Ok, thank you, and good luck with your visa journey!
  9. Sdjk, How did you find out when the first available appointment is?
  10. You’re welcome. Good luck, and hang in there! 🙂
  11. Please note: all of that information is for the embassy in Cairo, Egypt. May be different from your consulate. Sorry, forgot about that.
  12. MEDICAL EXAMINATION INSTRUCTIONS The Immigration and Nationality Act requires that all immigrant visa applicants and certain nonimmigrant visa applicants undergo a medical examination prior to receiving a visa. The medical examination should be done by one of the authorized physicians listed below. Physicians will refer you to a syphilis testing laboratory. Applicants are advised to schedule their medical examinations 3 weeks prior to the date of the visa interview. Please bring the results to your visa interview. Please do NOT open your results! IMPORTANT NOTE The validity of your visa will be limited to the length of validity of your medical report. Travel clearances are valid for 6 months from the time the evaluation is complete for applicants who have no Tuberculosis Classification or Class B2 TB or Class B3 TB. Travel clearances are valid for 3 months from the time the evaluation is complete for applicants who are Class B1 TB, Pulmonary or Class B1 TB, Extrapulmonary. Applicants who do not travel within the clearance period will need to restart the whole process. Any applicant diagnosed with pulmonary or laryngeal tuberculosis who needs treatment is not cleared to travel until completion of successful treatment, regardless of the diagnostic criteria. Please contact the panel physician for further information. Requirements: You must have your passport/s and three passport-size photographs of each person to be medically examined, along with your case number, in order to complete the medical exam. If you suffer from a chronic illness, have been treated for any disease, or are under psychiatric care, you should present your medical file during examination. VACCINATION REQUIREMENTS: United States immigration law requires immigrant visa applicants to obtain certain vaccinations (listed below) prior to the issuance of an immigrant visa. Instructions and procedural guides direct panel physicians who conduct immigrant visa medical examinations to verify that applicants have met the vaccination requirement, or that it is medically inappropriate for the visa applicant to receive one or more of the listed vaccinations: Mumps, Measles, Rubella, Polio, Tetanus and Diphtheria Toxoids, Pertussis, Influenza Type B (HIB), Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, Varicella, Pneumococcal, Influenza, Rotavirus. To assist the panel physician, and to avoid delays in the processing of an immigrant visa, all immigrant visa applicants should have their vaccination records available for the panel physician’s review at the time of the immigrant medical examination. If you do not have a vaccination record, the panel physician will work with you to determine which vaccinations you may need to meet the requirement. Certain waivers of the vaccination requirement are available upon the recommendation of the panel physician. Only a physician can determine which of the listed vaccinations are medically appropriate for you, given your age, medical history and current medical condition. Blood test and X-ray: The blood test and X-ray are generally not required of persons under the age of 15, but they are required, under existing United States law, of all other persons. You must undergo the medical examination at least ten days prior to your scheduled appointment at the Consulate. Failure to do so may result in processing delays. Effective October 1, 2016, all visa applicants undergoing a medical exam, 15 years of age or older are required to be tested for gonorrhea. Applicants younger than 15 must be tested if there is a history of gonorrhea or reason to suspect gonorrhea infection. Gonorrhea has long been an inadmissible condition under INA 212(a)(1)(a)(i), but panel physicians previously only tested applicants who were symptomatic. Gonorrhea is a communicable disease of public health significance and applicants with gonorrhea are ineligible for a visa to the United States under Section 212(a)(1)(A)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. MEDICAL EXAMINATION AND VACCINATION FEE Physical Examination: L.E. 500 Serologic test for syphilis: L.E. 130 Chest X-ray: L.E. 350 Gonorrhea test L.E. 1120 Vaccination Fees: Varies according to age and vaccines required All fees are the responsibility of the applicant Please contact one of the following physicians for an appointment: Dr. Magda Ramzi Habib Dr. EmanKmal Sabet Dr. Peter Elia Address: Anglo-American Hospital El Borg St., Gezera, Cairo Telephone numbers: 01287929929- 01224463734 Working hours Saturday through Thursday 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Dr. Hesham El Boraolosy Dr. Eman Roshdy Address: Al Sherouk Hospital 5, Bahr El Gazal Street Ahmed Orabi, Cairo Telephone numbers: 33044901- 33044892 Working hours Saturday through Thursday 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Dr. Amr Maher Address: 97 Abdel Salam Aref St. Gleem, Alexandria Telephone numbers: 03-582-2323 Working hours Saturday through Wednesday 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
  13. This is the list. I’ll send the medical exam letter in a separate reply. 1. Photocopy of passport (the original to be submitted on the appointment date) 2. Photocopy of bilingual birth certificate 3. A copy of your bilingual divorce certificate (If previously married and divorced) 4. Police certificate from your country of nationality if you are 16 years old or older 5. Police certificate if you lived in a different country for more than 12 months and you were 16 years or older at that time. 6. An Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) signed by the Petitioner. 7. Petitioner’s most recent year of federal income taxes (form 1040 only). Please also bring the most recent W2 form and a job letter indicating current salary and length of employment 8. Medical exam for applicant as attached, medical examination report should be submitted on the day of the visa interview. Applicants are advised to schedule their medical examination 3weeks prior to the date of their visa interview. 9. Applications: DS-160 application online application form: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/, please print the confirmation page and send it along with the documents. 10- Photograph: Please ensure your passport photo conforms to the following requirements. We will be unable to process your case without a photo that meets these standards: · Hairline showing · Taken within the last 6 months · Colored photo (no black & white) · White/light background · Full face towards the camera · No colored eye contacts · 5 cm x 5 cm · No eyeglasses Birth/ Death /Marriage or Divorce certificates - Applicants must provide a copy of their Official bilingual Birth/Marriage/Death or Divorce certificates from the Civil Status Organization headquarters. please see https://cso.moi.gov.eg/ and https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/Visa-Reciprocity-and-Civil-Documents-by-Country/Egypt.html - Certificates are usually issued within one week period. Regards, Consular Section U.S. Embassy, Cairo Official UNCLASSIFIED Official UNCLASSIFIED
×
×
  • Create New...