Jump to content

calberry

Members
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About calberry

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 301334
  • Location San Rafael, CA, USA

Profile Information

  • City
    San Rafael
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Naturalization (approved)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Phoenix AZ Lockbox
  • Local Office
    San Francisco CA

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The I-797C notice says "Please verity your personal information listed above and immediately notify the USCIS Contact Center if there are any changes". So I called (hold time was 30 mins) and was told I need to send a letter to the Texas service center requesting to correct the date of birth for my dad. I ended up calling again to confirm what needs to be on the letter and this time he submitted a service request for me. For anyone else that needs to do this call 800-375-5283 and press 1 -> 2 -> 5 -> 3 -> 6. And apparently you can also correct typographical errors on your own at https://egov.uscis.gov/e-request/displayTypoForm.do?entryPoint=init&sroPageType=typoError I'll mail the letter as well tomorrow to be safe
  2. I just got two I-797C (notice of action) for the I-130 I had submitted for my mom and dad. On the notices I noticed they have the same date of birth for my dad as my mom. When I checked the copy of the I-130 I submitted I realized I made a mistake for my dad's date of birth on page 5 and entered my mom's instead. I'm pretty bummed because I spent many days on the application and I can't believe I messed up the date of birth The copies of the passport and birth certificate I submitted obviously have the correct date of birth for my dad. Does anyone have suggestions on how to move forward to correct his date of birth?
  3. Just a FYI for anyone else having this question, I mailed the I-130 application (IR5 for my parents) on 7/9/2019 and on the I-197C Notice of Action it says: Received Date: 7/11/2019 Priority Date: 7/11/2019 Notice Date: 7/15/2019 I'm still not fully sure if NOA1 (on this forum) refers to the received date or notice date but the "priority date" is the same as the "received date"
  4. This is my understanding of the process for applying for an IR5 visa: Submit I-130 -> NOA1 (Receipt of I-130) -> NOA2 (Approval of I-130 and application sent to NVC) -> Interview -> Get IR-5 stamp on passport I've been seeing posts on this forum about a "Priority Date" for parents and when I go to https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/visa-availability-priority-dates it says - The priority date is used to determine an immigrant’s place in the visa queue - Immigrant visas for “immediate relatives” of U.S. citizens are unlimited, so they are always available. Immediate relatives include... The parents of U.S. citizens Does this mean that the NOA1 and priority dates when filing an I-130 for parents are the same?
  5. Thank you. Immigration forms always make me question myself even though it's in plain english haha. Still it's weird that they ask for the same information twice on the same form, and that too one right after another. Oh well.
  6. I'm filling out the I-130 for my parent and on line 21 it asks for the "Names of Beneficiary's Spouses". On lines 25-44 it asks again to "Provide information about the beneficiary's spouse and children." Am I missing something or are you supposed to repeat the same information on line 21 and line 25-44? See attached screenshot
  7. Yes, that makes sense -- someone could be wealthy and not have ties. However, in her case she's the owner of multiple businesses and employs many hundreds of people. Whatever the bar is for ties, be it for family, work, real estate, community etc she should pass Yes, that's probably true Makes sense. Oh well. She's probably not going to come then. My parents were able to renew their B2 visas without an interview and I was hoping there was some way to get an exemption for her too
  8. I'm hoping my mom's sister can come with my mom to visit me (I'm a USC) in the US at some point. My parents have been coming to the US for many years on a B2 visa and have 5 more years left on it so they're fine. Here's the situation: 1. My mom's sister has a lot of anxiety about standing in line and doing an interview for a visa and doesn't think she can do it 2. She's been taking medication for anxiety for many years 3. In addition to anxiety she's also on a wheelchair 4. The last time she visited the US was 25 years ago 5. Her family is very wealthy, well known, and showing ties to her home country is easy Is it possible at all to get a B2 visa (or even a EB-5 visa) without an interview or should we give up on the idea of her ever coming to the US? Does anyone have any creative ideas?
  9. Hi I'm looking at the IR-5 timeline and was wondering what NOA1 and NOA2 means. Someone posted this link of acronyms at https://www.visajourney.com/content/definition/ but the page seems to be down. This is my understanding of the process so far -- can someone let me know if this looks right? Month 0: Submit I-130 Month 1: NOA1 (Receipt of I-130) Month 8: NOA2 (Approval of I-130 and application sent to NVC) Month 14: Interview Month 15: Get IR-5 stamp on passport
  10. Is the I-864 affidavit required for both AOS and consular processing? And it's not on the list of documents needed for submitting the I-130 so I'm a little confused. My parents will be applying via consular processing so at what point I should submit the I-864?
  11. I'm a USC living in California and getting my ducks in a row to apply for the I-130 for the IR-5 visa/greencard for my parents via consular processing. On https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/petition/submit-a-petition.html it says "U.S. citizens and lawful permanent resident sponsors residing in the United States file Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox facility" On https://www.uscis.gov/i-130-addresses it says "If you are filing a standalone Form I-130, and you live in... California... Mail your application to USCIS Phoenix Lockbox" Should my I-130 application be mailed to Chicago or Phoenix?
  12. Oh I didn't even think about this option. I assume you mean that since your mom has a green card (or becomes a citizen in the future) your dad could come in as a spouse if the IR5 category is removed. Also how much time apart do your parents spend from each other? I guess this gives us one more option (and preference) Preference 1: File for I-130 after 5 years Preference 2: File for I-130 and stall for a few years Preference 3: File for I-130 now Preference 4: File for I-130 for one parent so the other can come as a spouse if IR5 is removed Preference 5: Lose opportunity to file for I-130 because of changes to immigration rules
  13. Thank you, yes this is correct. I guess I'm referring to articles like this that say "instead of the ability to sponsor parents, siblings, children, and spouses, immigrants who become citizens or legal permanent residents would be limited to sponsoring only their spouses and minor children for green cards". Is there a way to figure out the odds of this happening?
  14. This makes total sense -- we hadn't thought that far ahead. My parents are entrepreneurs and they registered an LLC based in California this year with which they are investing in real estate (rehab and rentals) -- their plan is to pay federal and CA taxes with their ITIN for which they are applying. Would being entrepreneurs (and making over $100k and paying taxes on the income) for 10 years qualify them for medicare and social security earnings? That would be perfect for our situation! Could someone post a link that shows that IR-5 visas are unlikely to be cut? So far all I have seen are articles that the current administration is trying to replace family preference visas (except for spouses and minor children) with a merit based system. This would work great for us if we could "stall" for the next few years. The only downside is that my parents would be taking a chance of being refused entry with their B1/B2 visas at the POE based on this thread but it might be a risk worth taking. The following is our order of preference of outcomes so we will definitely look into this idea. Preference 1: File for I-130 after 5 years Preference 2: File for I-130 and stall for a few years Preference 3: File for I-130 now Preference 4: Lose opportunity to file for I-130 because of changes to immigration rules
  15. I brought up getting green cards for my parents with them and here's the situation - they have valid B1/B2 visas for 5 more years - they have been coming to the US for 1 to 2 months every year to visit me for many years - they are both healthy, have strong social ties, and are not thrilled about moving to the US just yet - i'm an only child and my parents and I want to be together when they age and are less able to take care of themselves -- we would prefer this stage of our lives to be in the US - i'm concerned that the laws may change where USC cannot sponsor parents in the future Ideally they would keep coming to visit me on their B1/B2 visas and in the future (we estimate 5-10 years) apply for their green cards. I'm concerned though with the recent rhetoric that the laws may change so USC may not be able to sponsor parents for green cards in the future. We would love to hear any thoughts or suggestions. Since people on this forum have a better pulse on what is going on what are your opinions on how likely it is that USC won't be able to sponsor their parents in the future, and how soon could this happen? We don't want to miss this window of opportunity for my parents to join me but it's also not ideal that they come for another 5 years...
×
×
  • Create New...