Jump to content

btor

Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About btor

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Member # 289881

Immigration Timeline & Photos

  1. A little bit complicated. I was in the US last summer under J1 (summer/work/travel) in 2006, only three months. Lost Ds-2019 and visa indicated that I am not subject to the two-year residence requirement. Now I applied AOS. I just noticed (learned from J1 sponsor when I asked about support letter) that the citizenship country and the Legal Permanent Residency Country were mistaken as Turkey in my DS-2019 since I was studying in the Turkey at that time. I am not either aTurkey citizen or a permanent resident of Turkey. I was rejected J1 visa in Turkey told that I have to apply in Turkmenistan. Then, I applied in Turkmenistan (citizen and born) and my visa was approved. After I finished my J1 program last summer, I went back to Turkey, finished my BS and I am in US for 11 years under F-1. I contacted my J1 sponsor and they can't make any correction now since I already completed my program. I plan to get an advisory opinion about the two-year residence requirement from Department of State for the AOS. But how can I do it with a wrong and lost DS-2019? Can anyone help me here? Thanks a lot!
  2. I want to request advisory opinion from DOS. However, they require DS-2019 which I lost and sponsored program does not keep records more than 3 years. In my J1 visa stamp, it says "BEARER NOT SUBJECT TO 2 YEAR RULE". However, my lawyer said that it will be good to have AO. Please advise!!!
  3. I want to request advisory opinion from DOS. However, they require DS-2019 which I lost and sponsored program does not keep records more than 3 years. In my J1 visa stamp, it says "BEARER NOT SUBJECT TO 2 YEAR RULE". However, my lawyer said that it will be good to have AO. Please advise!!!
×
×
  • Create New...