Jump to content

MRTravels

Members
  • Content Count

    17
  • Joined

  • Last visited

2 Followers

About MRTravels

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 288266

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • City
    Maple Valley
  • State
    Washington

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    K-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    California Service Center
  • Country
    United Arab Emirates

Recent Profile Visitors

606 profile views
  1. Hello, how are you? Good to find someone who have the same issue as mine. My husband and I were planning to go to Canada for a week. I have a Philippine Passport and I just got my EAD/AP Combo Card and my I-485 (AOS) is still pending. What process should I do? Will it be hard for me to come back to the US? I appreciate if you could share your experience when you visited Canada. Thank you so much in advance.
  2. According to my sister, Trump administration amended the 125% of HHS poverty guidelines to 250% (read the article: https://www.boundless.com/blog/public-charge-rule-explained/) and they think it has been imposed already this year. Hence, we thought it has been increased to $73K for household of 5. Yes she provided I-864 under the name of her husband and they included his Tax Transcripts, W2s, TSP for military (or 401K), Stocks, Bonds, Savings, Housing and Employment Verification. What else should we provide then if the CO still need more documents? Thank you so much again for the big support. Appreciate it very much!
  3. Hello. Thank you so much for the reply. 1. What is the additional financial evidence she sent? - Initially, the total income they provided was only $40K without including the other income they have. So when they sent the amended one, The total income became $100K+ which included all other incomes they have. 2. How many members are in her household? - 3 members (her husband and her 2 kids) 3. She is unemployed with 2 kids, how is she showing that she will provide for her mother? - Probably from her husband's income? 4. Has your sister ever had a job? - She was a flight stewardess in different country. But she has no job here in the US yet. 5. What is the age and health condition of the mother (if she is older in age, healthcare may play a role in the decision)? - She is 66 years old. Very healthy and can still work here in the US. The second letter indicates that they still need more documents to convince the consul that my mother will not be a public charge, so what else can we send? Thank you so much again. Maybe you can help us clear some things.
  4. Thank you so much for your reply. My sister is the primary petitioner and her husband is the sponsor who signed the affidavit of support and that's it. They doesn't have any joint sponsor anymore. Their total income is about $100K+ per year and based on 2019 HHS Poverty Guidelines, Household of 5 (including my mother) should meet a minimum of $73K per year. So we don't know if the issue were based on their income. Whats should we provide then if the US embassy still need more documents from us?
  5. Thank you so much for your reply. My sister is the primary petitioner and her husband is the sponsor who signed the affidavit of support and that's it. They doesn't have any joint sponsor anymore. Their total income is about $100K+ per year and based on 2019 HHS Poverty Guidelines, Household of 5 (including my mother) should meet a minimum of $73K per year. So we don't know if the issue were based on their income. Whats should we provide then if the US embassy still need more documents from us?
  6. Hello everyone. My sister is a US Citizen (unemployed, has 2 children, but is married to a US Navy) and she applied for "Petition of Alien Relative" for our mother in the Philippines. On February 4, 2019, the day of her visa interview in the Philippines, the consul refused her visa application under section 212(a)(4) or "refused because the applicant may become a public charge at any time". But the letter indicated that the refusal in not permanent and may be overcome if the applicant and the petitioner can provide more financial evidence to convince the consul that the ineligibility no longer applies. So, on February 7, 2019, my sister sent additional financial evidences and they made sure that the new evidences meets the HHS poverty guidelines, and it turns out it was even more than the required income. After that the US embassy notified my sister that the documents has been received on February 11, 2019 and is under review. Now, on March 4, 2019, we received a new mail indicating that her visa application has been refused again due to the same reason. Take note, the new letter looks exactly like the one our mother got from the US Embassy on the day of her interview. We are wondering if the visa application has been refused again despite of the amended total income or is this just a notification of the initial visa refusal? I am enclosing a copy of the refusal letter for your perusal. Appreciate your clarifications and help regarding this matter. Thank you so much in advance, we are really worried.
  7. Hello Guys! My I-94 will expire on August, 9 2018 and I'm getting married on Friday, August 3. Since everything is closed during week end, I probably wouldn't get a copy of my marriage certificate until Monday, August 6 or Tuesday, August 7 at the latest. So if I mail all the forms on August 8, 2018 will that be considered late since it takes a day or so for the mail to get to its destination? I think we made planning our wedding date at the last minute, and failed to factor in everything that we must do and file to USCIS. We are both overwhelmed with all of this on top of planning our wedding. Any information/facts that any of you guys can share would be very much appreciated. Thank you all and God bless.
  8. Thank you so much! Thank you for the info. Will go tomorrow morning and apply for a SSN.
  9. Hi Guys! I am currently living in the U.S. on a K-1 Visa. My I-94 will expire on August 9, 2018, but we plan on getting married on August 3, 2018. I understand that applying for a SSN will require a marriage cert. but since we can't get that until after Aug.3, will it be too late to apply then since my I-94 will expire on Aug.9 and SSN will take 7 - 10 days? I was told that you have to apply for your SSN within 2 weeks of your I-94 expiring. Any information you guys can provide would be very much appreciated. Thank you in advance!
  10. Hello there, I'm currently residing here in Abu Dhabi, my Fiance and I have already applied for K-1 and our I-129F has been approved on November 28, 2017. As per instruction by the NVC, I will receive a notification or a mail on what to do next. I didn't receive one but my Fiance did on February 1, 2018 via his email. I was just wondering, Is it the same? Anyway we followed what is instructed there; I prepared all the needed documents, I already did my medical examination and I scheduled my interview appointment on April 3, 2018. So my interview appointment is already set, but until now I have not receive any mail/email/sms notification from the US Embassy here in Abu Dhabi, Will there be a problem? Thank you so much in advance.
  11. Thank you so much @doggieandsam your posts are very helpful! I have been following you for some time. Thank you so much and God bless you and your family always! ❤️
  12. Thank you so much for this. Very helpful! One more thing, Do you know any link or proof where I can assure that I don't need authentication for the said documents? Thank you so much again, very much appreciated.
×
×
  • Create New...