Jump to content

Luvs2Travel

Members
  • Content Count

    15
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Luvs2Travel

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 273343

Profile Information

  • City
    Washington
  • State
    Maryland

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    FB-4 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Local Office
    Washington DC
  • Country
    Pakistan

Recent Profile Visitors

199 profile views
  1. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    I believe If your case is pivot(submit all docs online) then you should upload the docs as Rafay suggested. Here are the instructions I originally received in NVC welcome letter instructing not to mail the documents to NVC. NVC is responsible for collecting any applicable fees, the Immigrant Visa Application, supporting civil documents, police certificate(s), Affidavits of Support, and financial documents prior to your visa interview at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate General. Do not mail documents to NVC, even if you received instructions to mail documents to NVC in the past. You will need to log on to the Deparment of State's Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) at https://ceac.state.gov to pay fees, upload and submit documents, read messages from NVC, and check your case status. You can log into CEAC using the following unique NVC case number and Invoice Identification Number:
  2. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Thanks Rafay - Did you upload your documents required in 221g at ceac website or https://pk.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visa-inquiries/
  3. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Wow. Thanks for sharing that vakson007. I was under the impression that they review it before its forwarded to local embassies.
  4. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    You should be able to upload additional I-864 under Additional AOS Supporting Documentation. Call NVC to clarify.
  5. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Did your petitioner not fulfill minimum income requirement? From the website, it seems like they only require co-sponsor if the petitioner does not fulfill the minimum income requirement. In that case you will need another I-864. If you didn't qualify, they should have told you before sending your documents to Islamabad.
  6. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    I am a little confused why so many people have to go through joint sponsors. Did you have to submit the joint sponsor papers after the interview? Did you file all documents online or mailed them? If you filed all documents online - Shouldn't they raise the flag of you needing a joint sponsor before you even appear for the interview?
  7. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    I am planning to follow these steps for our f4 application. This PDF is specific for people applying for immigrant Visa in Islamabad. travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/iv-dv-supplemental/ISL_Islamabad.pdf
  8. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Hopefully soon. Did you not upload the birth certificate and photos during initial iv application?
  9. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Hi. Did you receive the interview letter?
  10. I am collecting both financial and civil documents. Is it a good idea to upload all of them together or upload as they become available? Secondly, I checked the U.S. embassy's website (https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/iv-dv-supplemental/ISL_Islamabad.pdf) and it says that police reports aren't needed. Anyone from Pakistan can give their input about this? Thanks
  11. Finally got NVC letter. Paid AOS fee. Collecting all documents now. I noticed there was a spelling mistake in my beneficiary's name. Any ideas on how to correct that? Thanks
  12. Our PD is 04/01/2005. I haven't gotten a welcome letter either. I called NVC and they said that I should expect it within 8 weeks. I opted to use email instead of regular mail. NVC rep mentioned that they had some issues with their system as they are going through some system upgrade. That could be the cause of this delay.
  13. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    No. I am from Pakistan.
  14. Luvs2Travel

    All f4s Part 4

    Our Priority date is April 4th 2005. According to July, 2018 visa bulletin, applicants whose priority date is earlier than 05/01/2005 can start the six step process after receiving welcome letter from NVC. Any ideas how long it usually takes before one gets this letter? I updated my email address by calling NVC a few months ago. Thanks
×