Jump to content

shumway1756

Members
  • Content Count

    298
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About shumway1756

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Member # 270997

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • State
    Georgia

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Country
    Romania

Recent Profile Visitors

1,381 profile views
  1. I lived in my wife's country while we waited for the CR1 visa. I was lucky to have a US-based job that allowed me to work remotely, so I had no issues with sponsoring her on the Affidavit of Support. I just had to prove my domicile was still the US, which wasn't too hard. I showed the property I owned, bills I was still paying, active bank accounts, etc. So as has been mentioned, the only big thing for you to consider is the Affidavit of Support part. If you take leave I assume you're not paid, so you'd be looking for a joint sponsor.
  2. I submitted for a K3 for my wife as well, I was naive at the time and thought it was viable (hadn't spent enough time on VJ yet). USCIS closed the i129f/K3 almost a full month before they approved the i130/CR1 petition, which shows that they don't even give a rip about the K3's anymore, even if they do get to it before the other. In the end it's so much better though, so much less hassle and money with the CR1/IR1. Any attorney who suggests a K3 is immensely incompetent and he/she is not staying abreast of the latest trends (they're more than 8 years behind). I would strongly consider a different attorney (or, if your case isn't special, you can go it alone and save the money.. many of us have done it).
  3. Totally fine. The CO actually spent much of the interview congratulating my wife and I, and he even looked straight at her belly when saying "obviously everything checks out here". (Not that a CO will be convinced merely by pregnancy, I don't want to suggest that) At the medical make sure you insist on having the lead apron over the belly. Some x-ray techs are more sensitive about this than others.
  4. Yes, the form here on VJ in the guides section is old. Always be careful of that, I'm not sure who updates the forms here but they're almost always out of date when I look. Always take the form straight from www.uscis.gov.
  5. I arrived by plane, but the CBP told me directly "Most used personal goods are duty free" (I made a written inquiry before traveling). Also, to my surprise, in Atlanta they don't even use declaration forms anymore. I asked a worker there where I could get one because the stewardess' didn't distribute them, and she just told me "We don't do those stupid things anymore". And sure enough, CBP never asked for it, nor did they ask us anything about what we had with us. Just sharing my experience, of course, every POE and every officer is different. If asked, just tell them what you've got and let them look if they want. "Clothes and other personal belongings" is fine. If they want more info, they can ask more questions.
  6. Argh! Yes, forgive my mistype. Thanks for correcting that.
  7. Pay the immigrant fee before you travel to the States. The packet from the embassy should explain how to do that. Checking the box for SSN on the DS-260 was also a good option. My wife's SSN and GC both came in the mail exactly 10 days after arrival in the US. Taking off weekends and seeing when they shipped both out, they were both created in just 5 business days after arrival. Of course that's not always the case but it's not taking too long these days. Adjustment of status when the GC is within 90 days of expiring. Definitely don't forget that part! Congrats!
  8. Like the others have said, you can certainly enter on a valid tourist visa. Don't volunteer any information, but if asked answer truthfully about the pending I130. I would suggest having some things to show that you plan to return home after your vacation, including already purchased return tickets, perhaps a letter of employment showing you have a job to get back to, etc. You may not need those, but it's good to have incase the officer wants to inquire further.
  9. Yes, you need it with you. A copy at the interview will suffice, the original isn’t required. You should also have copies of all relevant tax documents for the sponsor.
  10. Any instance of deportation that I’ve read about has been due to someone not being in legal status, or committing a serious crime that would warrant deportation proceedings. If you have read articles about green card holders being deported or denied entry for no reason other than not being citizens then please by all means post the links, we would be curious to see that. You shouldn’t have any problems. No cause for worry here.
  11. Worked fine for me. The return and the transcript both have all the information they need. So give them what you have available.
  12. Transcripts are more convenient if you can get them, but you can provide the returns, relevant W2's, etc. in the absence of a transcript. I submitted 3 years worth of tax filings. For 2015 and 2016, I provided tax transcripts. For 2017 I couldn't provide the transcript because it wasn't available yet, so I provided the return and appropriate accompanying documents. No problems.
  13. Yes, you can schedule the medical appointment once you receive your interview appointment notice. I'm not sure how long Guatemala is taking. My wife (in Romania) received her interview notice 2 weeks after being "documentarily qualified". Again, not sure about Guatemala, some other users more familiar with that region can add their experience. Congrats! You're getting closer!
  14. Mine took 2 business days. It shouldn't be too long, you'll be ready to go in no time.
×
×
  • Create New...