Jump to content

RWD

Members
  • Content Count

    70
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About RWD

  • Rank
    Member
  • Birthday 02/24/1981
  • Member # 164839

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Eastvale
  • State
    California

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    IR-1/CR-1 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Phoenix AZ Lockbox
  • Country
    Philippines

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

2,811 profile views
  1. Saint Luke's gave us a copy of the transcribed immunization record for our son that included a small piece of paper that described the results of his TB test reading. We used that to enroll our son in school. Did they not give you that?
  2. Probably depends on how well versed the DMV employee is in department policy. Actually I think it was the NOA letter which granted an extension of permanent resident status that we brought in, not the approval letter. The letter said the extension was for one year while they were processing the ROC petition. I do remember that the DMV employee didn't know how to handle it so she asked her manager, and he said to give my wife the standard 5 year expiration.
  3. Compare the round trip ticket price to the price of a one-way ticket for the international flight. I was able to save a significant amount of money when my step-son immigrated to USA by booking a round trip ticket instead of a one-way ticket. We just didn't use the return ticket. It's a common practice of airlines to overprice one-way tickets.
  4. Are they no longer sending them registered mail? I ordered a birth certificate from the e-Census website back in 2013 and they sent it registered mail so I had to sign for it. It got to my house in California in about 2 weeks.
  5. You shouldn't need the affidavit since you are already married. I'm assuming it was a civil wedding in the United States. Just bring your marriage certificate to the church and tell them that you want to do a Catholic wedding. That should be sufficient. As the previous poster said, you should do a report of marriage at the Philippine consulate or embassy that is responsible for your area in the US and you could bring that.
  6. I believe the limited term for CA DLs is before removal of conditions. My wife had a expiration on her CA DL that matched the expiration of the CR-1 green card before we did the removal of conditions. After we got the approval letter for removal of conditions, we brought it to the DMV and they issued a new DL with the normal 5 year expiration starting from the date the original limited validity DL was issued.
  7. I saw this in another thread directly from the USCIS: Benefits Not Subject to Public Charge Consideration "Medicaid and other health insurance and health services (including public assistance for immunizations and for testing and treatment of symptoms of communicable diseases, use of health clinics, short-term rehabilitation services, prenatal care and emergency medical services) other than support for long-term institutional care" https://www.uscis.gov/news/fact-sheets/public-charge-fact-sheet Link to thread:
  8. Also if you are able to get Medicaid, you should qualify for WIC. At least that's how it worked in California. The free baby formula and baby food was definitely helpful especially if you are low income. Plus there is free food for mom during and immediately after pregnancy.
  9. My wife was able to get Medi-Cal (California's name for Medicaid) immediately after she arrived here in the US at 5 months pregnant. She is now working and also just became a citizen. We did not have to pay anything for the delivery or hospital stay.
×
×
  • Create New...