Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tonyt

tax

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

How do i go about filing my taxes, with my wife and step daughters still living in England.

And does it make ant differance.

Thanks tonyt.


"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, rifle in one hand, beer in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming "OOH RAA" what a ride.

Filed for citizenship 2006/08/10

NOA 2006/08/15

Bio 2006/09/07

Interview/test 2007/03/12 (passed)

Oath ceremony ?

12 July 2007 Filed I130

31 July 2007 NOA1

12 Aug 2007 NOA2

2 Sept 2007 Choice of agent form recieved

10 Sept 2007 Choice of agent form sent back

27 Sept 2007 application 4 immigrant visa recieved need to send $380 per person to NVC jeez louise.

28 Sept 2007 Money sent.

5 Oct 2007 AOS sent.

8 Dec 230 pt one and two sent plus all documentation needed

25 Jan case complete forwarded to embassy

27 Feb appoint letter arrives for 7 April 2008 yippee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How do i go about filing my taxes, with my wife and step daughters still living in England.

And does it make ant differance.

Thanks tonyt.

I'm not really sure what you mean? Your UK taxes or? You just file them as you always do. That is if you are still receiving some form of income from the UK. I do mine online and it's pretty simple.


Met the ole man in January 1998

Jan. 2004: K1 visa issued ~ April 2004: Got on a plane ~ Nov. 2004: GC in my mucky hands ~ Dec. 2006: Received 10 YR GC

September 2008 - US passport delivered!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, sure does make a difference. I am assuming you are talking about your US taxes right? If you are married on December 31 of a given year, you must file as married for that year. You can file as "married filing jointly" or as "married filing separately" depending on your circumstances.

Beyond that, I don't know enough about your situation to give you solid advice. But speaking in generalities that may or may not be applicable:

If your spouse does not make lots of money, it might benefit your tax situation to file jointly. If she does make lots of money, it might be better to file separately. If she has never been a US resident for tax purposes, you can file separately and she does not have to file at all.

If you file jointly, and she does not have an SSN, you will have to get an ITIN for her by attaching a W7 to your 1040 and sending it to ITIN operations at the Austin Service Center.

How do i go about filing my taxes, with my wife and step daughters still living in England.

And does it make ant differance.

Thanks tonyt.

Edited by Urge To Race

03/12/2007 - Married to my beautiful wife

04/16/2007 - Sent I-130 to VSC via USPS Express Mail

05/12/2007 - NOA1 received by snail mail after a loooong wait

05/14/2007 - Sent I-129F for K3 to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Express Mail

10/22/2007 - I129F APPROVED (161 days), I130 APPROVED (188 days)

11/08/2007 - I129F received at NVC, embassy case number generated.

11/13/2007 - I129F forwarded to embassy.

11/18/2007 - 129F petition received at embassy

01/09/2008 - finally, DOS gives me the interview date, April 16, 2007 (ouch)

01/23/2008 - never got packet 4, emailed embassy

04/11/2008 - picked up packet 4, did medical

04/14/2008 - medical report pickup, no problems

04/16/2008 - interview date- APPROVED!!!!!

04/18/2008 - both of us are home at last, POE JFK!

05/21/2008 - sent AOS and EAD

05/27/2008 - received NOA1 for AOS and for EAD

06/02/2008 - received Biometrics appt letter

06/19/2008 - Biometrics appointment scheduled - DONE

06/19/2008 - both AOS and EAD touched because of biometrics

07/29/2008 - EAD approved.

05/13/2009 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!/ Card production ordered email

05/18/2009 - Welcome Letter received

06/12/2009 - Second card production ordered email

06/19/2009 - Approval notice send email

06/22/2009 - Green Card received

04/09/2012 - Applied for Citizenship by Express Mailing N400 to NBC

04/10/2012 - N400 received by USCIS

06/23/2012 - Biometrics appointment

07/27/2012 - Appointment scheduled for N400 interview

09/05/2012 - Interview passed, oath ceremony completed, and Naturalization certificate received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice. so to get the itin i just wait and file the w-7 at tax time?

Yep, sure does make a difference. I am assuming you are talking about your US taxes right? If you are married on December 31 of a given year, you must file as married for that year. You can file as "married filing jointly" or as "married filing separately" depending on your circumstances.

Beyond that, I don't know enough about your situation to give you solid advice. But speaking in generalities that may or may not be applicable:

If your spouse does not make lots of money, it might benefit your tax situation to file jointly. If she does make lots of money, it might be better to file separately. If she has never been a US resident for tax purposes, you can file separately and she does not have to file at all.

If you file jointly, and she does not have an SSN, you will have to get an ITIN for her by attaching a W7 to your 1040 and sending it to ITIN operations at the Austin Service Center.

How do i go about filing my taxes, with my wife and step daughters still living in England.

And does it make ant differance.

Thanks tonyt.


"Life should NOT be a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in an attractive and well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways, rifle in one hand, beer in the other, body thoroughly used up, totally worn out and screaming "OOH RAA" what a ride.

Filed for citizenship 2006/08/10

NOA 2006/08/15

Bio 2006/09/07

Interview/test 2007/03/12 (passed)

Oath ceremony ?

12 July 2007 Filed I130

31 July 2007 NOA1

12 Aug 2007 NOA2

2 Sept 2007 Choice of agent form recieved

10 Sept 2007 Choice of agent form sent back

27 Sept 2007 application 4 immigrant visa recieved need to send $380 per person to NVC jeez louise.

28 Sept 2007 Money sent.

5 Oct 2007 AOS sent.

8 Dec 230 pt one and two sent plus all documentation needed

25 Jan case complete forwarded to embassy

27 Feb appoint letter arrives for 7 April 2008 yippee.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks for the advice. so to get the itin i just wait and file the w-7 at tax time?
Yep, sure does make a difference. I am assuming you are talking about your US taxes right? If you are married on December 31 of a given year, you must file as married for that year. You can file as "married filing jointly" or as "married filing separately" depending on your circumstances.

Beyond that, I don't know enough about your situation to give you solid advice. But speaking in generalities that may or may not be applicable:

If your spouse does not make lots of money, it might benefit your tax situation to file jointly. If she does make lots of money, it might be better to file separately. If she has never been a US resident for tax purposes, you can file separately and she does not have to file at all.

If you file jointly, and she does not have an SSN, you will have to get an ITIN for her by attaching a W7 to your 1040 and sending it to ITIN operations at the Austin Service Center.

How do i go about filing my taxes, with my wife and step daughters still living in England.

And does it make ant differance.

Thanks tonyt.

The simplest way is to file "married-filing separately" and write "Non-resident alien" in the space for your wife's SSN.

When did you marry and have you filed 2006 tax return yet? If you were not married in 2006 and have already filed your 2006 tax return, this may be a moot point because hopefully your wife and stepdaughter will be in the US next year and have SSNs.

www.irs.gov is a great site and calling them is very helpful actually. They'll answer any question in detail.

EDIT - I've been reading your other posts. If you weren't a USC in 2006, you don't have to worry about taxes until late winter/spring next year when you file for 2007 tax return.

Edited by MargotDarko

My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×