Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jenya

Toronto consulate

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone knows anything about Toronto consulate? How long is the wait to interview? What's the harassment level? Thanks!


I-130:

2007-04-02: Mailed USPS

2007-04-13: NOA1

2007-10-24: Approved!

I-129F:

2007-04-17: Mailed USPS

2007-04-26: NOA1

2007-05-11: Transferred to CSC

2007-06-07: Pending at CSC

2007-10-23: Approved!

2008-02-07: Interview passed!

AOS:

2008-03-09: Came home!

2008-03-13: Mailed AOS packet

2008-04-22: NOA1 for I-485, I-765 & I-131

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Toronto consulate doesn't handle K3 visas, only the Montreal and Vancouver consulates do. Most likely your petition will be forwarded to the Montreal consulate automatically.

Right now Montreal is looking at a 4-6 month wait for the interview after receipt of Packet 3.

Edited by Nini & Bee

Nini - Vancouver BC, Canada (she's the one who does the forum thing)

Bee - Devon PA, USA (he's the one who gave her the shiny ring)

Getting our sanity tested by bureaucracy since 2007.

Here we go again...

Removal of conditions @ VSC

9/4/2010 - sent!

9/14/2010 - NOA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The Toronto consulate doesn't handle K3 visas, only the Montreal and Vancouver consulates do. Most likely your petition will be forwarded to the Montreal consulate automatically.

Right now Montreal is looking at a 4-6 month wait for the interview after receipt of Packet 3.

This just scared the ####### out of me (pardon my French)! :crying:

I will have to transfer to Vancouver. I have friends there, but I'll have to find a way to prove she's eligible for this...


I-130:

2007-04-02: Mailed USPS

2007-04-13: NOA1

2007-10-24: Approved!

I-129F:

2007-04-17: Mailed USPS

2007-04-26: NOA1

2007-05-11: Transferred to CSC

2007-06-07: Pending at CSC

2007-10-23: Approved!

2008-02-07: Interview passed!

AOS:

2008-03-09: Came home!

2008-03-13: Mailed AOS packet

2008-04-22: NOA1 for I-485, I-765 & I-131

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×