Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sam11

Immigrant Visa Stamp in Passport

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I might have posted this question before, but still confused about the answer. My parents have the immigrant visa stamp in their passport. On it is says"upon endorsement serves as temporary evidence of permanent residence I-155 for one year" however there is a visa expiration date on it he stamp as well that is expired this june. The visa is endorsed upon my parents entry to the us on December 2006. My problem is that it hasn't still been a year since the visa is endorsed, but that expiration date on the visa has passed. Can my parent still travel abroad and come back to US?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should have green-card by now. The visa it self is void upon first use, the I-551 stamp makes the passport act as a temp green-card until you have the actual card in hand, after that the stamp in passport makes no difference.

When traveling abroad, just take Passport, and Green-card, the passport is for traveling, and the green-card is used to re-enter the USA and is shown to the officer at the POE, no visa required unless the trip lasts more than 2 years.

Also if trip is longer than 1 year a re-entry permit (I-131) is needed as well as green-card to re-enter the country.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
They should have green-card by now. The visa it self is void upon first use, the I-551 stamp makes the passport act as a temp green-card until you have the actual card in hand, after that the stamp in passport makes no difference.

When traveling abroad, just take Passport, and Green-card, the passport is for traveling, and the green-card is used to re-enter the USA and is shown to the officer at the POE, no visa required unless the trip lasts more than 2 years.

Also if trip is longer than 1 year a re-entry permit (I-131) is needed as well as green-card to re-enter the country.

The problem is that they haven't yet received their green card. I callled the USCIS and they said they can travell with the stamp as long as it hasn't been a year since its endorsement. But I want to make sure, because sometimes the costomer service just says something that doesnt make sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The problem is that they haven't yet received their green card. I callled the USCIS and they said they can travell with the stamp as long as it hasn't been a year since its endorsement. But I want to make sure, because sometimes the costomer service just says something that doesnt make sense.
They are correct, the temp I-551 stamp is considered to be valid for 1 year from issuance.

I would also do an info pass appointment to find out what happened to the cards, perhaps they were sent to a wrong address.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×