Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
magikunicorn

Married in Costa Rica

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all I'm looking to meet some people who are going through this same experience of having married someone you love in Costa Rica and going through the petition steps to bring them into the USA. If you are already involved in the process or about to start please respond... I am about to sunmit my I-130 fist week of August yet I feel lost and looking to create a support system thru this experience.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all I'm looking to meet some people who are going through this same experience of having married someone you love in Costa Rica and going through the petition steps to bring them into the USA. If you are already involved in the process or about to start please respond... I am about to sunmit my I-130 fist week of August yet I feel lost and looking to create a support system thru this experience.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Hello

This is my first time on the forum.

I also got married in Costa Rica with a Tico. I was married on July 23, 2007. I just heard that the Embassy in Costa Rica is accepting the I 130 petition.

I have a question as to the current resident condition. Do you have to have lived in Costa Rica for six months to prove that you are a resident? Or can you just show your Cedula de Identidad as a permanent resident even if you have not resided there for six months?

I have been travelling to CR for a year and have been living here for two months.


IR-1 / CR-1 Visa

Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Costa Rica

2007-10-09: I-130 Sent

2007-10-10: Received date

2008-01-10: I-130 NOA1

2008-04-00: I found out that I was pregnant in April!!

2008-08-06: Case transfered from VSC to CSC

2008-08-09: CSC received the Petition transfered from VSC

Touched ---: May 07/2008; August 07,09,11,12,22,25,26/2008

2008-08-22: I-130 NOA2 (Thank God)

2008-08-30: Received NOA2 in the mail

NVC

08-28-2008: NVC RECEIVED

09-08-2008: IIN obtained(10th attempt)

09-08-2008: DS-3032 SUBMITTED by EMAIL

09-08-2008: DS-3032 & AOS BILL GENERATED

09-08-2008: AOS BILL PAID(online)

09-09-2008: AOS BILL CLEARED

09-12-2008: DS-3032 SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-15-2008: NVC RECEIVED THE DS 3032

09-18-2008: IV BILL PAID

09-22-2008: IV FEE BiLL CLEARED

09-23-2008: AOS SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-23-2008: DS 230 SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-24-2008: AOS and DS 230 RECEIVED AT NVC

09-30-2008: DS 230 RFE

10-01-2008: SENT CORRECTED DS 230 RFE TO NVC (OVERNIGHT)

10-02-2008: CORRECTED DS 230 RECEIVED BY NVC

10-07-2008: CASE COMPLETE!!!

11-04-2008: INTERVIEW DATE- VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all I'm looking to meet some people who are going through this same experience of having married someone you love in Costa Rica and going through the petition steps to bring them into the USA. If you are already involved in the process or about to start please respond... I am about to sunmit my I-130 fist week of August yet I feel lost and looking to create a support system thru this experience.

I look forward to hearing from you!

Hola

Have you tried the DCF in the US Embassy in Costa Rica. I hear it is faster than filing in the U.S.


IR-1 / CR-1 Visa

Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Costa Rica

2007-10-09: I-130 Sent

2007-10-10: Received date

2008-01-10: I-130 NOA1

2008-04-00: I found out that I was pregnant in April!!

2008-08-06: Case transfered from VSC to CSC

2008-08-09: CSC received the Petition transfered from VSC

Touched ---: May 07/2008; August 07,09,11,12,22,25,26/2008

2008-08-22: I-130 NOA2 (Thank God)

2008-08-30: Received NOA2 in the mail

NVC

08-28-2008: NVC RECEIVED

09-08-2008: IIN obtained(10th attempt)

09-08-2008: DS-3032 SUBMITTED by EMAIL

09-08-2008: DS-3032 & AOS BILL GENERATED

09-08-2008: AOS BILL PAID(online)

09-09-2008: AOS BILL CLEARED

09-12-2008: DS-3032 SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-15-2008: NVC RECEIVED THE DS 3032

09-18-2008: IV BILL PAID

09-22-2008: IV FEE BiLL CLEARED

09-23-2008: AOS SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-23-2008: DS 230 SUBMITTED BY MAIL (OVERNIGHT)

09-24-2008: AOS and DS 230 RECEIVED AT NVC

09-30-2008: DS 230 RFE

10-01-2008: SENT CORRECTED DS 230 RFE TO NVC (OVERNIGHT)

10-02-2008: CORRECTED DS 230 RECEIVED BY NVC

10-07-2008: CASE COMPLETE!!!

11-04-2008: INTERVIEW DATE- VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all I'm looking to meet some people who are going through this same experience of having married someone you love in Costa Rica and going through the petition steps to bring them into the USA. If you are already involved in the process or about to start please respond... I am about to sunmit my I-130 fist week of August yet I feel lost and looking to create a support system thru this experience.

I look forward to hearing from you!

DCF does not result in a K-3 visa (which is what you have under your profile) - it results in a CR or IR-1 immigrant visa. Only if you are a legal resident of Costa Rica (as in student, work permit etc) for certain time at the moment of filing can you apply for DCF.

Good luck!!!

L.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×