Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sunandmoon

I-864 and K-2 AOS

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

looks like we've joined the RFE Club. received two RFE letters for our daughter's AOS apllication. I guess I misinterpreted the instructions for the I-864. on page 3 of instructions for the I-864, I thought supporting documents would not be needed for our daughter's I-864. one letter asks for copy of tax return and W-2's. no big deal, just make copies and submit.

what gets me, the other states that my Federal Income Tax Return shows me below the 125% poverty level, which is totally wrong,. asks for documents to support the income reported on the I-864 which would be sufficient for the income level. asks for six months paycheck stubs. my pay is divided into five departments so receive ten stubs each month, doubt I'll be able to find them all. Letter from employer will be no big deal.

just venting coz this is a little frustrating....


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
looks like we've joined the RFE Club. received two RFE letters for our daughter's AOS apllication. I guess I misinterpreted the instructions for the I-864. on page 3 of instructions for the I-864, I thought supporting documents would not be needed for our daughter's I-864. one letter asks for copy of tax return and W-2's. no big deal, just make copies and submit.

what gets me, the other states that my Federal Income Tax Return shows me below the 125% poverty level, which is totally wrong,. asks for documents to support the income reported on the I-864 which would be sufficient for the income level. asks for six months paycheck stubs. my pay is divided into five departments so receive ten stubs each month, doubt I'll be able to find them all. Letter from employer will be no big deal.

just venting coz this is a little frustrating....

this is what is says on page three on the instructions for the I-864:

Often a spouse or minor children obtain visas or adjust status as dependents of a relative, based on the same visa petition. If you are sponsoring such dependents, you only need to provide a photocopy of the original Form I-864, as long as these dependents are immigrating at the same time as the principal immigrant or within six months of the time he or she immigrates to the United States. You do not need to provide copies of the supporting documents for each of the photocopied Forms I-864.


US Embassy Manila website. bringing your spouse/fiancee to USA

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3204.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×