Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NaNaNaNaBooBoo

Got Visa!!! Moving to Kathmandu in 30 Days! Help!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After a very long journey we finally recieved our K1 Fiance visa!!! We'll finally be together again after 8 months!

But Whoooooaaaaaaa!!! I work for the US Government, and they are transferring us to Kathmandu Nepal, our flight leaves Aug. 29th.

What form do we need to fill out to get permission to leave the country? I will be working at the US Embassy which apparently is considered US soil and counts towards permanent residence in the US. But please let me know if this sounds incorrect.

Burnning the candle at all ends!

Monica & Baruti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd be very careful here because once you file the papers it could be awhile before the early parole is granted. Once you both leave the US your partner will not be able to gain re-entry unless they have a green card or early parole I believe. Have you filed adjustment of status? Since you work for the Embassy, perhaps they have resources or HR people who can assist with this situation. I'd just be worried because without the green card and finishing all that work it would be very easy to have your partner lose their status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your soon to be wife leaves the US before you have filed for AOS and she has advanced parole then she is not going to allowed to return to the US and you will need to file for a K3/CR1 visa to bring her back....

The Advanced Parole normally takes about 90 days after filling to be approved.... you could make an infopass appointment and ask about emergency AP, showing them your orders from work.... but you wouls still need to file for AOS first....

The other option is for your wife to remain here in the US until she has her greencard.... it would mean you would need to fly home for her interview....

Kez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
After a very long journey we finally recieved our K1 Fiance visa!!! We'll finally be together again after 8 months!

But Whoooooaaaaaaa!!! I work for the US Government, and they are transferring us to Kathmandu Nepal, our flight leaves Aug. 29th.

What form do we need to fill out to get permission to leave the country? I will be working at the US Embassy which apparently is considered US soil and counts towards permanent residence in the US. But please let me know if this sounds incorrect.

Burnning the candle at all ends!

Monica & Baruti

You lucky lucky bas***ds!!! j/k :lol:

Maybe you can help me and my Raja out when our petition gets there? ;)

I am jealous... To live in Nepal on American pay scale...*sigh*

Does the US Embassy in KTM need a reference librarian? :huh:



thkirby-1.gifpetblink46.gif
BuddhaEyesGlobe.gif1433707c1j51myzp6.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If your soon to be wife leaves the US before you have filed for AOS and she has advanced parole then she is not going to allowed to return to the US and you will need to file for a K3/CR1 visa to bring her back....

The Advanced Parole normally takes about 90 days after filling to be approved.... you could make an infopass appointment and ask about emergency AP, showing them your orders from work.... but you wouls still need to file for AOS first....

The other option is for your wife to remain here in the US until she has her greencard.... it would mean you would need to fly home for her interview....

Kez

:yes:


SA4userbar.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×