Jump to content
OM_123

Travelling abroad while waiting for Green card

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. Thanks in advance for any help/guidance you can provide.  I have a daughter who just arrived to the US (CR 2), and has a stamped temporary I-551/GC -- stamp on her foreign passport with an entry date of October 25th 2019. She is still waiting to receive her green card obviously. 

 

She is in the middle of her undergraduate studies overseas (with 2 years left) and she will be travelling back to the native country to finish her undergraduate studies.

 

MY questions are:

 

1) can she travel back for her studies with this stamped passport without the permanent plastic green card in her hands? I assume the stamped passport (temporary i-551) will allow her to come back within one year (October 24th 2020)? Would there be any problem at port of entry when she comes back within a year and if does not have her plastic green card (if it does not arrive by then/worst case)? 

 

2) Would it create problem in her intent to be a legal US resident if she travels back and forth for the next two years for her studies (coming back every year)? How soon can you get a re-entry permit? I assume you have a greencard before you can apply for a reentry permit? And, you have to be present here in the state to apply for a reentry permit? 

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2019 at 8:01 AM, OM_123 said:

Hello. Thanks in advance for any help/guidance you can provide.  I have a daughter who just arrived to the US (CR 2), and has a stamped temporary I-551/GC -- stamp on her foreign passport with an entry date of October 25th 2019. She is still waiting to receive her green card obviously. 

 

She is in the middle of her undergraduate studies overseas (with 2 years left) and she will be travelling back to the native country to finish her undergraduate studies.

 

MY questions are:

 

1) can she travel back for her studies with this stamped passport without the permanent plastic green card in her hands? I assume the stamped passport (temporary i-551) will allow her to come back within one year (October 24th 2020)? Would there be any problem at port of entry when she comes back within a year and if does not have her plastic green card (if it does not arrive by then/worst case)? 

 

2) Would it create problem in her intent to be a legal US resident if she travels back and forth for the next two years for her studies (coming back every year)? How soon can you get a re-entry permit? I assume you have a greencard before you can apply for a reentry permit? And, you have to be present here in the state to apply for a reentry permit? 

 

Thank you.

She can apply for a re-entry permit and can have it forwarded to the nearest embassy.  She has to be in the Us to apply and She can leave (after) completing biometrics - about 6 weeks after she applies.
 

If she has to leave now I’d suggest returning when her green card arrives, applying for a re-entry permit, and leaving after biometrics.  I wouldn’t advise staying out longer than 6 months without a physical green card.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...