Jump to content
Yogalife

Space for mailing address versus physical address

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 For the I 485 and I 130 a form in the address history if I have a different address for physical address and mailing address where should I indicate the mailing address? And should the format be dates lived in that address and then listing the full address with the ZIP Code afterwards? 

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 10/5/2019 at 2:13 PM, Yogalife said:

 For the I 485 and I 130 a form in the address history if I have a different address for physical address and mailing address where should I indicate the mailing address? Follow the form instructions. And should the format be dates lived in that address and then listing the full address with the ZIP Code afterwards? Follow the form instructions.

 

Thank you!

You may be overthinking the forms/questions. Answer them/fill them in literally. If you need more space is needed follow the instructions as stated in the I-485/I-130 instructions:

Quote
  1. If you need extra space to complete any item within this application, use the space provided in Part 14. Additional Information or attach a separate sheet of paper; type or print your name and Alien Registration Number (A-Number) (if any) at the top of each sheet; indicate the Page Number, Part Number, and Item Number to which your answer refers; and sign and date each sheet.

REF: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485,  Instructions, page 6

Quote
  1. If you need extra space to complete any item within this petition, use the space provided in Part 9. Additional Information or attach a separate sheet of paper; type or print your name and A-Number (if any) at the top of each sheet; indicate the Page Number, Part Number, and Item Number to which your answer refers; and sign and date each sheet.

REF: https://www.uscis.gov/i-130, Instructions, page 4

 

Be sure to use the most current USCIS Form.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...