Jump to content
GreenUsa

Affidavit of support I-864 Requirements

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have question about Affidavit of support income requirements, my situation is that my tax return was 0 in 2018, because moved and started working outside US till now, but in 2017 and 2016 income in US was sufficinet for sponsoring.

Also my income outside US is sufficient for sponsoring (considering convert in curreny), but can I use it? and how? bring this documents at interview or send with I-864?

 

Also as I read in I-864 instructions I can use assets if income is not sufficient, but the amount should be 5 times greater than difference between income and minimum line,

when calculating this assets income will be based only on 2018? than why they need 3 most recent years taxes in I-864 form?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, GreenUsa said:

I have question about Affidavit of support income requirements, my situation is that my tax return was 0 in 2018, because moved and started working outside US till now, but in 2017 and 2016 income in US was sufficinet for sponsoring.

Also my income outside US is sufficient for sponsoring (considering convert in curreny), but can I use it? and how? bring this documents at interview or send with I-864?

 

Also as I read in I-864 instructions I can use assets if income is not sufficient, but the amount should be 5 times greater than difference between income and minimum line,

when calculating this assets income will be based only on 2018? than why they need 3 most recent years taxes in I-864 form?

 

Thank you

Do you work for a US company and will your income continue after you return?

 

If no then your overseas income, no matter how many zeros are in it, is zero.

 

Liquid assets can be used. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

Do you work for a US company and will your income continue after you return?

 

If no then your overseas income, no matter how many zeros are in it, is zero.

 

Liquid assets can be used. 

No, I'm not.

I'm planning to move to US and start new job before my spouse's interview. If I will get written letter from my employer, it will be sufficient for sponsoring? How can I show current year income?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...