Jump to content
bulapapi

Refugee Travel Document Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, I have a question....
 
I was an Asylee, but was recently approved for green card but I received the green card through my dad (US Citizen) Can I still apply and use Refugee Travel Document to travel even after being a green card holder? I'm still stateless though and cannot get a national passport...
 
Thank you for your time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, bulapapi said:
but I received the green card through my dad (US Citizen) Can I still apply and use Refugee Travel Document to travel even after being a green card holder?

Hmm.. my guess is you need to apply for a Re-entry Permit by filing Form I-131: https://www.uscis.gov/travel-documents Also, which countries do you plan to visit (and transit through)?

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, HRQX said:

Hmm.. my guess is you need to apply for a Re-entry Permit by filing Form I-131. Also, which countries do you plan to visit (and transit through)?

I'm planning to visit Japan... and no transit, direct flight from US... not visiting my home country

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, HRQX said:

You will have to apply for a Japanese visitor visa at the appropriate Japanese consular post after you receive the travel document: https://www.us.emb-japan.go.jp/jicc/consulate-guide.html

That's true, but can I still use my Refugee Travel Doc.... my Refugee Travel doc is currently pending with USCIS, and my greencard was approved today.. Or should I jusy update them on my status? If I refile it from the beginning, not sure I will have enough time to travel..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, bulapapi said:

can I still use my Refugee Travel Doc.... my Refugee Travel doc is currently pending with USCIS

If they still process it and approve it, then I'd say yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...