Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ArkinJ

Question regarding Filing N-400

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Just like to ask some question regarding filing N-400 Application for citizenship and I-90 Application for Green Card Renewal.

So I came in the US with my 3 year old son. So we both have valid green card. Now our green card is about to expire in 2 months. I already filed my N-400 application for Naturalization.

My question is

1) Do I need to file N-400 for my son too. I know since he is a minor, I don't need to file for him. Just need confirmation.

2) Do I need to file I-90 to renew my green card or can I get I-551 stamp on my passport. We are planning to go abroad next year (April 2020) for a vacation.

3) My son is now 13 years old, Green card about to expire in 2 months, he will be 14 years old by December 2019. Do I need to file I-90 for him now or should I wait after his 14th birthday before I file so that I don't need to pay for the fee. The thing is if I wait till December 2019 to file I-90 for him and we are going out of the country by April 2020, I may not have sufficient time to get his green card renewed.

 

Hope you can enlighten me regarding my inquiries. Thanks.

 


My Journey (F2A) - USCIS

2010-12-30 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)

2011-05-13 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)

2011-05-31 - Case # assigned (P3AU)

2011-11-18 - Received COA and AOS Fee

2011-11-19 - Sent COA

2011-11-25 - Received IV Fee

2011-11-30 - Pay AOS Fee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...