Jump to content
MrsLewan1218

DCF London - letter of consent

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys, my husband and I are in the process of gathering documents and pretty much info before starting the process. First question, letter of consent. Is there a rule in terms of date? Is it still ok to hand the letter in which is dated almost a year later? We are still trying to establish when to apply as my husband has only been here in the UK for 8 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MrsLewan1218 said:

Hey guys, my husband and I are in the process of gathering documents and pretty much info before starting the process. First question, letter of consent. Is there a rule in terms of date? Is it still ok to hand the letter in which is dated almost a year later? We are still trying to establish when to apply as my husband has only been here in the UK for 8 months

Consent for what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Oooopppsss!! I have a son from previous relationship and my ex partner’s details is on the birth certificate so I needed a letter of consent to relocate from him.

Edited by MrsLewan1218

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, MrsLewan1218 said:

Oooopppsss!! I have a son from previous relationship and my ex partner’s details is on the birth certificate so I needed a letter of consent to relocate from him.

Ah, okay.  Well in that case, I would expect that it should be dated closer to the time of the interview in order to alleviate any concerns over changes of mind.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Ah, okay.  Well in that case, I would expect that it should be dated closer to the time of the interview in order to alleviate any concerns over changes of mind.  

We have an agreement - for me to drop child support claim and for him to give his definitive decision which are both in our notarised letters. Would that eliminate at least that concern?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...