Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.

I have a friend who is a Fulbright instructor at a US university - he is from the Middle East. He got married while here (to a US citizen) and fell in love with the country.

He is subject to the two year rule.

Is there any way for him to change to an F1 visa this summer? He has been selected for an assistantship at our university and would like to start in the fall of this year.

Does he have any options or paths forward? Does the marriage matter?

Thank you very much for your time and help. Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 5/7/2019 at 10:39 AM, Melagius said:

Hello.

I have a friend who is a Fulbright instructor at a US university - he is from the Middle East. He got married while here (to a US citizen) and fell in love with the country.

He is subject to the two year rule.

Is there any way for him to change to an F1 visa this summer? He has been selected for an assistantship at our university and would like to start in the fall of this year.

Does he have any options or paths forward? Does the marriage matter?

Thank you very much for your time and help. Mel

I did that, but I believe you have to go back home and change it to F1 there. You can't adjust inside the U.S.
The marriage doesn't matter. He needs to get a waiver and I would do it after few years of work not right away. He needs to prove that staying in the U.S. will still fulfill Fulbright's goals. 
There are other ways to get a waiver like hardship and persecution but like you know, it's hard in all cases (but not impossible if you do your research well enough and don't listen to lawyers who says it's impossible.)

Edited by eliottreid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...