Jump to content
Abayomi

No Objection Statement of Reason

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am about to start a waiver process, I cannot apply until August as I need my family to get to the US first. My DS-2019 ends in May 2020. Do you think the waiver will be out on time to be able to apply for a green card? My country's priority date is current and about submitting for EB2-NIW 

I also have three questions to ask.

1. Can I get a sample statement of reason for No Objection

2. Is it advisable to use a lawyer for the Waiver process or one can do it alone

3. Is there any Nigerian on this platform that has requested for NOC from the Nigerian embassy in DC who can share his/her experience with me.

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Skill list. Interestingly my skill code is 51.2010 and I was not subject to the 2 year rule. I asked for advisory opinion, they changed my skill code to 51.12 then said I am subject to it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there is no government funding, it shouldn't take more than 3-4 months if exaggerated. Your case is straight forward. I would get started with EVERYTHING couple months before you're ready to file because some embassies are a PAIN. 
There is no template for the statement, just write why you want the waiver. Some write couple paragraphs about their research and they want to continue it, others write 4 pages about how their program goals are still going to be fulfilled by staying in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the information. I have one more question. On DoS site,  j1 waiver fee is stated as $120 but I have seen some law firms quote it as $215. Please which is the right one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Abayomi said:

Thanks for the information. I have one more question. On DoS site,  j1 waiver fee is stated as $120 but I have seen some law firms quote it as $215. Please which is the right one. 

The one on DoS site. The fees change all the time so the correct one is on the official site. Don't use a lawyer, the application is straightforward 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...