Jump to content
slc12312

Domicile question for the I-864

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I hate to bother everyone with this, but I am stuck on the Domicile part. I have been living in Thailand off an on for the past 5 years via a Retirement Extension which has to be renewed on an annual basis. I've gathered the tax transcripts for the I-864 and have come to Section 5 and am stumped with regard as to what to write. 
 

1) Sponsor's Mailing Address: I use my address in Hawaii for all official records and correspondence (income tax, insurance, etc). So I think that part is OK. 
Then they ask: Is your current address the same as your physical address (yes or no). I selected "No" because for DCF purposes I used my Thailand address.

2) Sponsor's Physical Address: I used my Thailand home address. However, I am in the process of transferring everything to Hawaii and have registered to vote, gotten a Hawaii driver's license... so I'm not sure whether or not to put my HI address here or not. Right now, I'm back at my house in Thailand, but that is to just send the Packet 3 off to Bangkok, then I will be leaving. Since Thailand is the address I used for residency with regard to DCF and the I-130 along with the DS-260, I'm not sure if I should use anything else. 
3) Country of Domicile: So this is where I'm stumped. Nowhere (that I've noticed) does it ask for proof or that I should provide proof of Country of Domicile. However, I want to provide proof along with the I-864 as I will be out of the country again and won't be here to help my wife should they request more information. I also understand that someone can't sponsor an immigrant (your spouse) IF your your Country of Domicile is NOT the USA. It seems fairly straight forward... put the Country of Domicile as the U.S.  I second guess myself because I think they will say my Country of Domicile is Thailand because I've listed my address history (I-130) for five years (all Thailand), I never thought it would come up later, but that is beside the point. 

If I have to reestablish Country of Domicile, do I still list USA or should I say it is Thailand? Or should I just write that it is the USA and provide an explanation along with copies of my U.S. based credit union, bank, investment account, car insurance, driver's license, phone bill, state tax return.... I do not own real estate though, that was sold through my divorce years ago and I don't have a lease or rental agreement. I just want to do the right thing so this goes through. Here in Thailand, once you submit the Packet 3, the interview is scheduled within 2.5 weeks and things happen quickly. I just don't want to have a hiccup due to Country of Domicile. 

Thanks to all of you who may take the time to respond!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...