Jump to content
luna1321

Pending N-400 and traveling/relocation

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I currently have I-751 and N-400 in the pending state. I had my N-400 interview on Feb, 14th, but IO couldn't make a decision and I haven't heard anything from them since then. I already submitted 2 inquiries and spoke with Tier 2, no success whatsoever - "We are still reviewing your case.  We will mail you notice when we make a decision" is all I get. So currently I only have a stamp in my passport which will expire in 2 months.

 

Now about travels:

1) I want to go visit my family abroad for 2 weeks at the beginning of May

2) I and my husband are planning to relocate out of state or possibly out of the country in July/August

 

Can any of these plans affect my immigration situation at this point? I truly hope they will make a decision by then but knowing USCIS you never know what to expect...LOL

Please advice. Thank you in advance!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry to hear about your situation. I'm in a similar administrative limbo, so I can relate. You can travel abroad without issues, so long as your trip is less than 6 months at a time and you maintain a residence here in the US. If you need to, book an infopass appointment and get a new stamp. On the other hand, relocating abroad before your oath of naturalization can harm your citizenship application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, afrocraft said:

Sorry to hear about your situation. I'm in a similar administrative limbo, so I can relate. You can travel abroad without issues, so long as your trip is less than 6 months at a time and you maintain a residence here in the US. If you need to, book an infopass appointment and get a new stamp. On the other hand, relocating abroad before your oath of naturalization can harm your citizenship application.

Thank you so much for your reply! 

Well, about relocating my plan was not to inform the USCIS about that, redirect the mail to relatives address and just come back for the Oath Ceremony (if that will be scheduled after my leaving). Of course, in case of nothing within 6 months abroad, I'll have to return...do you think this is too much gamble with them?

On the other hand, I sincerely hope to clear the situation before the end of summer...don't they have only 120 days to make a decision after the N-400 interview?...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, luna1321 said:

Thank you so much for your reply! 

Well, about relocating my plan was not to inform the USCIS about that, redirect the mail to relatives address and just come back for the Oath Ceremony (if that will be scheduled after my leaving). Of course, in case of nothing within 6 months abroad, I'll have to return...do you think this is too much gamble with them?

On the other hand, I sincerely hope to clear the situation before the end of summer...don't they have only 120 days to make a decision after the N-400 interview?...

I wish you speedy journey through the process, but they can take as long as they want to review your application, and until you take the oath, you are required to maintain continuous residence. The 120 days post-interview is just the time you can request a court to force them to make a decision, or to decide your application itself. You can understand how risky that action is. Whether or not you think you can avoid scrutiny after relocating overseas is up to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×