Jump to content
RYANR

Combo Interview in Los Angeles Downtown office

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my N400 interview notice in the middle of February, and the interview date is at the end February. At that day, I was with my spouse, and the officer greeted us and told us that we will have a combo interview. So first I did the N400 test alone, and it was easy. I passed the reading and writing test, and also answered six civil questions. The officer then informed me that he would start the I751 interview. I has been asked the questions such as my partner's schedule, his work experience and some details about our daily life. I also showed the officer our bills, lease, photos and etc. The officer took some notes when I answered those questions. Later on, the officer finished my interview and escorted me out of the office, and he asked me sit at the waiting room. He then brought my husband to the office, and asked the same questions to match answers. The whole experience is good, and the officer is nice enough to joke around with me.  

 

Please note that THERE WILL BE COMBO INTERVIEW IN DTLA OFFICE.

 

On March 21(almost a month wait),  the system changed to "New card in production", and today it showed USPS will delivery your card in two days (with tracking number). I am happy, but also confused because someone say you will not get your 10 year green card after the combo interview. Anyone has any ideas?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, RYANR said:

I am happy, but also confused because someone say you will not get your 10 year green card after the combo interview. Anyone has any ideas?

If the 10 year GC arrives before the oath ceremony then you will need to surrender it at the ceremony. Either way, also take your expired 2 year GC to the ceremony if you still have it, just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×