Jump to content
Ferrero

Self-Employed - Affidavit of Support (Form I-134)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I, as the sponsor (in the USA), am starting to fill out the Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) for my fiancée to take with her to her interview in Sydney, Australia when scheduled.

I am self-employed so wanted to post this thread to get confirmation on if this part is done correctly and just a bit more information.

 

For part 3 (attached image) would I SKIP both 1.a and 1.a.1 and only complete 1.b correct? If so, what would I put for 1.b as I have an online business and not sure if I should put myself as a Small Business Owner, E-commerce Business Owner, Entrepreneur, etc...

 

Also in part 3 (attached image), do I leave the 'Current Employer Address' section blank or would I just put the address that's registered under my business or house address?

 

Lastly, what type of evidence should I send my fiancée along with this form? I get paid annually (basically whatever the business profits that year) and of course I have my personal tax return to show my income of that profit.

Screen Shot 2019-03-22 at 12.31.14 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Ferrero said:

Hello,

 

I, as the sponsor (in the USA), am starting to fill out the Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) for my fiancée to take with her to her interview in Sydney, Australia when scheduled.

I am self-employed so wanted to post this thread to get confirmation on if this part is done correctly and just a bit more information.

 

For part 3 (attached image) would I SKIP both 1.a and 1.a.1 and only complete 1.b correct? If so, what would I put for 1.b as I have an online business and not sure if I should put myself as a Small Business Owner, E-commerce Business Owner, Entrepreneur, etc...

 

Also in part 3 (attached image), do I leave the 'Current Employer Address' section blank or would I just put the address that's registered under my business or house address?

 

Lastly, what type of evidence should I send my fiancée along with this form? I get paid annually (basically whatever the business profits that year) and of course I have my personal tax return to show my income of that profit.

Screen Shot 2019-03-22 at 12.31.14 AM.png

for supporting evidence, download the i134 instruction here

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-134

 


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the evidence part, I am still confused because I do not want to overdo it with evidence in my situation. I have attached an image and highlighted the parts in question. It states that I need evidence/documents that apply to my situation and the only thing is anything in part C. Not sure if this is all I should need or not. I heard sometimes too much evidence is actually a bad thing and unnecessary. Hoping someone who is actually self-employed and has gone through this could help.

 

And the main question about address and 1.b is still needing answer.

Screen Shot 2019-03-22 at 5.19.17 PM.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×