Jump to content
Jackson71

Question on EAD/AP COMBO CARD

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Today my wife received an update on the USCIS WEB SITE that her I-765 EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION CARD was mailed.

She also filed at the same time for advance parole I-131, I-765, and the I-485.

The card that is coming in the mail for her, is this  the combo EAD/AP COMBO CARD or just an EAD card ?

We checked her case status for her I-131 and it still says the same thing that they received the case on November 6, 2018, it doesn't say anything about approval or that it is being mailed with the EAD.

Also, we filed for her 7 year old daughter for I-131 Advance Parole but nothing new on her case status either .

Should we be worried that USCIS only sent her an EAD CARD and maybe her Advance Parole wasn't approved or hasn't been approved yet ?

Shouldn't her daughter's Advance Parole document come at the same time as her mother's ?

Does the issuance of an EAD CARD automatically become Advance Parole since she filed for both at the same time ?

I have read and heard that it will be a single card with two purposes :  Work and travel .

 

I will appreciate any feedback on this .

I just hope that they did not do  anything wrong because my wife really needs to travel to her home country to see her parents .

Thank you VJ community !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually a combo EAD/AP card.

 

Daughter's EAD/AP application is independent of mom's application.

 

EAD card does not "automatically become AP" because you file at that same time.  That doesn't happen.  It's either EAD or EAD/AP.  You will have to be patient and wait.  It probably will be the EAD/AP combo card.  

You are worried about something that might be nothing.  Patience.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

True, I am worried and I am impatient

However, I personally know 3 couples where USCIS did disastrous mistakes and I've also been reading here on VJ very bad mistakes that USCIS has done to people's cases.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×