Jump to content
Ereng

Process time after DS-260 is filed, Brazil

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

 

I filed a spousal visa petition and last week we turned in the DS-260 and affidavit of support with all necessary documents to the NVC. Is there an estimated timeline I can expect for an interview date (we are in Brazil)? I.e. 3 weeks or more like 3 months... 

Also, do I need to be present for the interview? (I want to apply for jobs and this information would be helpful)

 

Thank you for any help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Ereng said:

Hi all!

 

I filed a spousal visa petition and last week we turned in the DS-260 and affidavit of support with all necessary documents to the NVC. Is there an estimated timeline I can expect for an interview date (we are in Brazil)? I.e. 3 weeks or more like 3 months... 

Also, do I need to be present for the interview? (I want to apply for jobs and this information would be helpful)

 

Thank you for any help. 

Once all documents and fees paid for DS-260 are uploaded via CEAC, NVC takes 3 weeks to process everything, and if approved, schedules the interview in Rio and sends the file to Brazil.  So you should hear about the interview date (and info on medical and biometrics) in about 3 or 4 weeks based on all of my research.  The interview dates are typically set a month in advance, so you should get an interview date set for late April or early May.  The petitioner can attend the interview in Rio with the beneficiary, but it is not required.  Good luck!

Edited by carmel34
*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of our documets are finally approved. It took awhile, since I needed to send in additional information for the case. Now we are just waiting for the interview date. Does anyone have an estimate for how long it takes to get an interview date once all the documets are approved? I am starting to interview with companies for a job and am trying to think through the logistics. 

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/2/2019 at 7:46 AM, Ereng said:

All of our documets are finally approved. It took awhile, since I needed to send in additional information for the case. Now we are just waiting for the interview date. Does anyone have an estimate for how long it takes to get an interview date once all the documets are approved? I am starting to interview with companies for a job and am trying to think through the logistics. 

 

Thanks!

Rio schedules the interview about two months out from receiving the file from NVC, and NVC takes 2 or 3 weeks to review documents once all are submitted and approved, so the interview should be about 3 months from today.  If approved, the visa takes up to two weeks to be delivered to the beneficiary in Brazil, so between 3 and 4 months from now you should have the visa in hand.  Did you upload all documents online to NVC via CEAC?  Or did you have to mail in any documents?  My husband and I are just a few weeks behind you, we're waiting for our NVC case number which should be assigned in a week or two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, carmel34 said:

Rio schedules the interview about two months out from receiving the file from NVC, and NVC takes 2 or 3 weeks to review documents once all are submitted and approved, so the interview should be about 3 months from today.  If approved, the visa takes up to two weeks to be delivered to the beneficiary in Brazil, so between 3 and 4 months from now you should have the visa in hand.  Did you upload all documents online to NVC via CEAC?  Or did you have to mail in any documents?  My husband and I are just a few weeks behind you, we're waiting for our NVC case number which should be assigned in a week or two.

Thanks for your response! I uploaded all of the documets via CEAC. Just make sure you get both civil and federal criminal records (Brazil requires both of them). May I ask where you got this timeline? I just want to understand the process a little better. Good luck with your process! Feel free to private message me with any further questions. 

- Emily

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Ereng said:

Thanks for your response! I uploaded all of the documets via CEAC. Just make sure you get both civil and federal criminal records (Brazil requires both of them). May I ask where you got this timeline? I just want to understand the process a little better. Good luck with your process! Feel free to private message me with any further questions. 

- Emily

Thanks, my husband already has both police certificates.  And we will get all our documents and forms scanned in PDF format and ready to upload to CEAC as soon as we get the NVC case number.  The timeline I mentioned from NVC stage to visa in hand is based on a lot of research here on VJ, reading all of the Brazil forum threads, other VJ threads, NVC website, other immigration forum websites, everything I could find in the last 8 months of research.  Obviously it depends on the circumstances of each case, delays can happen, things can go faster, but based all the data I found these are my best estimates.  Good luck with the rest of your process!

Edited by carmel34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Thanks, my husband already has both police certificates.  And we will get all our documents and forms scanned in PDF format and ready to upload to CEAC as soon as we get the NVC case number.  The timeline I mentioned from NVC stage to visa in hand is based on a lot of research here on VJ, reading all of the Brazil forum threads, other VJ threads, NVC website, other immigration forum websites, everything I could find in the last 8 months of research.  Obviously it depends on the circumstances of each case, delays can happen, things can go faster, but based all the data I found these are my best estimates.  Good luck with the rest of your process!

Great! Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...