Jump to content
MarkDallasTX

Should I write "Self Employed" or "Company name" on Form N400

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, I have a question about employment section on the form.

 

I worked full-time as self-employed during OPT in Dallas,TX (after graduating from school and receiving work authorization) without forming an LLC (I was a sole-proprietor, contractor) and become LPR in 2013. Back then, I was always approved for this work and kept everything reported to my school and worked with an EAD card(Work authorization). Now I'm applying for naturalization. During that year, I only worked for one LLC company. I received 1099 (as tax form) from that LLC and filed and paid my taxes.  For that specific year and company, in the employment section, Should i enter the company's name that I worked for or "self employed" on form N400? 

Edited by MarkDallasTX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

Part 8. Information About Your Employment and Schools You Attended List where you have worked or attended school full time or part time during the last 5 years. Provide information for the complete time period. Include all military, police, and/or intelligence service. Begin by providing information about your current and most recent employment, studies, or unemployment, if applicable. Provide the locations and dates where you worked, were self-employed, were unemployed, or have studied during the last 5 years. If you worked for yourself, write “self-employed.” If you were unemployed, write “unemployed.”

- source: https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/n-400instr.pdf?download=1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×