Jump to content
Jon Pyo

Past J-2 visa 2 year home country requirement - South Korea mandatory military service, current F-1 applying spouse AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

So I am currently a F-1 student here in the US trying to apply for AOS with my US citizen wife. In 2008, I came here with my father (J-1 visa) to go to high school as a J-2 visa. 

And after graduating high school in 2010, I changed my status to F-1 visa to go to college. After my first three years in college, I went back to my home country in 2013 for 2 years to do my mandatory military service and came back  in 2016 to continue my college. Would this make up for the J-2 visa 2 year home country requirement? Are there any documents/evidence I should send to uscis as a proof I was in my home country for 2 years consecutively?

 

Thanks I greatly appreciate your help!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Jon Pyo said:

Hello,

So I am currently a F-1 student here in the US trying to apply for AOS with my US citizen wife. In 2008, I came here with my father (J-1 visa) to go to high school as a J-2 visa. 

And after graduating high school in 2010, I changed my status to F-1 visa to go to college. After my first three years in college, I went back to my home country in 2013 for 2 years to do my mandatory military service and came back  in 2016 to continue my college. Would this make up for the J-2 visa 2 year home country requirement? Are there any documents/evidence I should send to uscis as a proof I was in my home country for 2 years consecutively?

 

Thanks I greatly appreciate your help!

 

 

Do you have the travel stamps for the time you entered and exited Korea in 2013 and 2016? I think you can also check your travel history (I-94) on the CBP website. 

 

Worst case scenario, wouldn't the South Korean military give you some sort of paperwork proving you times in the service?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have past 2 passports back in S.Korea and my current passport here. When I entered current passport info in CBP website it only shows that I exited S.Korea in 2016, probably because it only shows the past 5 years. I will have to order the proof of my military service from S.Korea. 

 

Thanks for answering!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...