Jump to content
VINNYD

[Seattle] TN Visa to Greencard AOS -Approved

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone,

 

This forum has been very helpful during my immigration process, saved me from lawyer fees and headache. I just want to post my story to help the next person who is undergoing a similar procedure. 

 

I came to Seattle on a TN visa as an RN on April 2017, married a USC in Aug 2017, applied for AOS in Sep 2017, and approved Jan 2019. I was preparing for difficulties during the interview, as I am adjusting from a TN (non-immigrant intent) visa, and married 4 months after receiving it, however the subject never came up. During my AoS period, I traveled frequently back and forth from Canada/Seattle using my EAD combo card, without any issues. My interview was very straightforward, see my timeline for interview details. 

 

Dec 2015 - We met online, she in Seattle, me in Canada

Jan 2016 - First date, she drove up to Canada. Thereafter, we visited each other every weekend, rotating who drives to who. 

Apr 2017 - I applied for a TN,  approved, and moved to Seattle for a job. My intention was to work for a year or two, be closer to her, and steal her back to Canada if/when we get married. 

Aug 2017 - We get married. 

Sep 2017 - After much debate, we ultimately decide I will stay in U.S. We mail in AOS package to Chicago lockbox. 

Oct 2017 - Biometrics

Dec 2017 - EAD/AP combo card in hand. Finally able to travel!!!

Aug 2018 - Submited for renewal of EAD/AP

Dec 2018 - Interview scheduled (still no notice re: EAD renewal)

Jan 2019 - AoS interview - approved. Waiting on GC now. 

 

 

  • AOS Package included (I used this thread and this thread for guidance) :
    • Cover letter listing package contents
    • i-130
      • Form i-130 signed
      • Check $$
      • Copy of petitioner birth certificate showing U.S. birth
      • Copy of petitioner's US Passport Bio page
      • Certified marriage certificate
      • Copy of applicant's Passport bio page
      • 2 Passport-style photos for both petitioner and applicant
      • Evidence of bona fide marriage, incl joint bank, joint lease, pictures
      • G1145
    • i-485
      • Form i-485 signed
      • Check for $$$
      • i-693 Medical exam, sealed in envelope (it's good for 2 years if done within 60 days of filing)
      • Copy of Canadian Passport Bio page
      • Printed out most recent i-94
      • Copy of Birth Certificate
      • Certified Marriage certificate
      • 2 Passport-style photos from Applicant
      • G1145
      • i-864
        • I-864 signed by petitioner US Citizen
        • Copy of W2 from previous year
        • IRS tax transcript from year before
        • Pay stubs
    • i-765
      • Most recent i-94 print 
      • 2 passport style photos from applicant
      • Copy of Canadian Passport Bio page
      • G1145
    • i-131
      • Most recent i-94 print
      • Copy of Canadian Passport Bio page
      • 2 Passport style photos
      • G1145

 

Notes*: When filling out AoS package, I did not have an Alien #, as TN is not a "visa". I left things blank, or wrote N/A. For current status, or class of admission, I wrote TN-1 Status. 

 

Hope this helps someone! 

 


Apr 2017 - Came to US on TN Visa (first time)

Aug 2017 - Married USC

Sep 2017 - Applied for AOS, with EAD/AP

Oct 2017 - Biometrics

Dec 2017 - Received EAD/AP Combo card

Mar 2018 - Interview ready to be scheduled

Aug 2018 - Applied for renewal of EAD/AP

Dec 2018 - AOS Interview Scheduled

Jan 2019 - AOS Interview Approved

Feb 2019 - (17 days later) GC in hand! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is awesome to see as a fellow TN-to-GC filer. Congrats on your approval! I also studied Phil80 and verochampagne's posts when I was starting out. Making these guides is so reassuring to other people on TNs who feel a bit bewildered by the whole process. Rough that you were at "Interview is ready to be scheduled" for 9 months, though! 


AOS from TN Status

 

07/07/2018 -- Married

12/01/2018 -- Mailed AOS Package (I-130/I-130A, I-485, I-864, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox

12/03/2018 [Day 1] -- AOS Package received at Chicago Lockbox

12/07/2018 [Day 4] -- Credit card charged $1760 for I-130, I-485 + biometrics fee (via Form G-1450)

12/11/2018 [Day 8] -- Four (4) text alerts confirming receipt of case (12:23AM, 12:28AM, 12:29AM, 12:29AM)  

12/17/2018 [Day 14] -- Four (4) Form I-797C (Notice of Action) received in mail (Notice Date: 12/10/2018) 

12/21/2018 [Day 18] -- Biometrics Appointment Notice received (Appointment Date: 01/02/2019)

12/24/2018 [Day 21] -- Courtesy letter received re: I-693 (not submitted with initial petition)

01/02/2019 [Day 30] -- Biometrics completed 

01/07/2019 [Day 35] -- Biometrics review completed (Case Tracker status updated for I-485)

02/13/2019 [Day 72] -- Case is "Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview" (Case Tracker status updated for I-485)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/13/2019 at 1:40 PM, nerdese said:

This is awesome to see as a fellow TN-to-GC filer. Congrats on your approval! I also studied Phil80 and verochampagne's posts when I was starting out. Making these guides is so reassuring to other people on TNs who feel a bit bewildered by the whole process. Rough that you were at "Interview is ready to be scheduled" for 9 months, though! 

 

Yeah the waiting time was insane. Really depends on how backed up your local field office is, Seattle is pretty bad. What made it worse was the lapse between my EAD expiring and my GC Interview/approval, as I was not able to travel back to Canada anymore otherwise I would be barred from re-entry. BTW, I got my GC in hand today, finally!!! 


Apr 2017 - Came to US on TN Visa (first time)

Aug 2017 - Married USC

Sep 2017 - Applied for AOS, with EAD/AP

Oct 2017 - Biometrics

Dec 2017 - Received EAD/AP Combo card

Mar 2018 - Interview ready to be scheduled

Aug 2018 - Applied for renewal of EAD/AP

Dec 2018 - AOS Interview Scheduled

Jan 2019 - AOS Interview Approved

Feb 2019 - (17 days later) GC in hand! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×