Jump to content
DM117

RFIE for Retired Joint Sponsor

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

We mailed our package in mid-november, and got our Request for Initial Evidence letter a few days after my biometrics appointment (december 17th). My wife started working a couple months ago, so we had to find a joint sponsor. She is retired, so we sent her tax transcripts for the past 3 years, and SS/Pension statements stating what she gets every month (we sent one statement for her SS, and one for her pension). 

The RFE is asking us for the following :

 

1) Tax documentation for the most recent tax year and supporting documents.

Does that mean that the transcripts weren't enough? 

 

2)Their second point is that "Based on the documents submitted with form i-864, for the Joint Sponsor, the income did not meet the 125 percent if the federal poverty guideline for the joint sponsor's household size".

Like I mentioned earlier she is retired, and her income comes from her SS/pension. Now on her 1040 line 22, it looks like she's making around 3k a year, because her SS income in non-taxable. I'm guessing the officer looked at line 22 and issued the RFE based on that, even though she makes more than is required.

 

Where do we go from here? For the most recent tax year (2017), should we send a copy of her 1040 and 1099, along with SS/pension yearly statements, 12 months worth of bank statements with the amounts highlighted, and a letter explaining why that amount doesn't show up on line 22 of her 1040?

As for proving her current income (which is 5k over the 125 perecent), send all 12 monthly SS/Pension statements, plus bank statements for each month? 

That seems a little overkill, but it seems that it's safer to send more than they need rather than not enough.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×