Jump to content
magnum

G-1145, I-485, I-130, I-130A, I-864, I-765, I-131 Concurrent Filing Checklist

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I am filing for adjustment of status I-485 concurrent with I-130. We are almost done with completing the forms and collecting all evidence. 
We would really appreciate if someone could take a look at the checklist. Don't want to miss anything. 

 

The following documents accompany and support this application:
G-1145, I-485, I-130, I-130A, I-864, I-765, I-131


    A. I-130 (Petition for Alien Relative) & I-130A (Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary)
        1. Money Order of $535 for I-130 Filing Fee 
        2. Cover Letter of the contents for I-130 Packet 
        3. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner signed) 
        4. Completed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative 
        5. Completed Form I-130A, Supplemental Information for Spouse Beneficiary 
        6. Copy of Petitioner’s Naturalization Certificate
        7. Copy of Marriage Certificate 
        8. Copy of Beneficiary’s I-94 Print-Out  
        9. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Stamped Visa Page 
        10. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Page 
        11. Evidence of Bona-fide Marriage
            a. Copy of Marriage Certificate
            b. Copy of Joint Lease Agreement from 2018
            c. Copy of Joint Lease Agreement from 2017
            d. Copy of Joint Lease Extension from 2016
            e. Copy of Joint Lease Agreement from 2016
            f. Copy of Joint Renters Insurance Evidence from 2018
            g. Copy of Joint Renters Insurance Evidence from 2017
            h. Copy of Joint Auto Insurance Card from 2017
            i. Copy of Joint Auto Insurance Card from 2017
            j. Copy of Joint Tax Return 2017
            k. Copy of Joint Tax Return 2017
            l. Copy of Joint Electricity Bill
            m. Copy of Joint Cashiers Check from 2016
            n. Copy of Joint Checking Account Statement from 2016
            o. Copy of Joint Checking Account Statement from 2018
            p. Copy of Joint Checking Account Statement from 2017
            q. Copy of Joint Checking Account Statement from 2016
            r. Copy of Joint Credit Cards
            s. Copy of Bank Transfers between Petitioner and Beneficiary
            t. Screenshot from NY Health Insurance application listing joint household names
            u. Affidavit from third party 
            v. Selected Photographs from our relationship & wedding 
            w. Selected Photographs from our past relationship as children
            x. Screenshot from social network websites showing our public photos and trips
            y. Screenshot of our joint communication
            z. Copy of Invitations and Post Cards from family and friends
        12. Two Passport-style Photos of Petitioner with full name written on back
        13. Two Passport-style Photos of Beneficiary with full name written on back


    B. I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status)
        1. Cover Letter of the contents for I-485 Packet 
        2. Money Order of $1225 for I-130 Filing Fee (filling fees & biometrics fee)
        3. Cover Letter of the contents for I-485 Packet 
        4. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Beneficiary’s signed) 
        5. Completed I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status) 
        6. Copy of Marriage Certificate 
        7. Copy of Beneficiary’s Foreign Birth Certificate with Certified Translation attached
        8. Copy of Beneficiary’s I-94 Print-Out  
        9. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Stamped Visa Page 
        10. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Page 
        11. Copy of Beneficiary’s police report (clean)
        12. Two Passport-style Photos of Beneficiary with full name written on back

 

    C. I-864 (Affidavit of Support) 
        1. Cover Letter of the contents for I-864 Packet 
        2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Petitioner signed) 
        3. Completed I-864 (Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the INA) 
        4. Copy of 2017 Tax 1040
        5. Copy of 2017 Tax Return Transcript from IRS
        6. Letter from Accountant about current (2018) income verification

 

    D. I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) 
        1. Cover Letter of the contents for I-765 Packet 
        2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Beneficiary’s signed) 
        3. Completed I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) 
        4. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Page 
        5. Two Passport-style Photos of Beneficiary with full name written on back

 

    E. I-131 (Application for Travel Document) 
        1. Cover Letter of the contents for I-131 Packet 
        2. Form G-1145, E-Notification Application/Petition (Beneficiary’s signed) 
        3. Completed I-131 (Application for Travel Document) 
        4. Two Passport-style Photos of Beneficiary with full name written on back
        5. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Stamped Visa Page 
        6. Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Page 
        7. Copy of Beneficiary’s I-94 Print-Out

 

Did we miss anything or made any mistakes?
What is the best way of assembling the package?

Thank you

Edited by magnum

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, magnum said:

Money Order of

For future reference (e.g. ROC, if applicable; or if you know someone that's going to file I-130 and/or I-485), USCIS now accepts credit cards and debit cards: https://www.uscis.gov/news/news-releases/uscis-expands-credit-card-payment-option-fees

1 hour ago, magnum said:

Did we miss anything or made any mistakes?
What is the best way of assembling the package?

From a quick glance everything looks good. Just 1 thing; the I-864 can be a sub-packet included in the I-485 packet. For example, it can be listed as #13 of the I-485 cover letter and #2-6 can be listed as a-e; thus a I-864 cover letter would be redundant and not necessary.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×