Jump to content
johnebertus

What to mark on I-485 under request for SSN?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We applied for my wife's SSN prior to submitting our AOS paperwork. One of the questions in the I-485 is:"Has the Social Security Administration (SSA) ever officially issued a Social Security card to you?"

Technically they haven't. but we're waiting for it to be issued. Should we mark it "yes" under the assumption that it will be issued prior to our AOS being approved, or "no" as it hasn't been issued yet. The lady at the Social Security office said she couldn't issue it when we were there, because there was something that didn't match in the system (she thought the AOS had to be submitted to allow it to be issued). We got a form stating it would be issued within 4 weeks pending the verification of documents showing her immigration status. She needs a Social Security number to stay on my insurance, and I need to provide it within 90 days of her being put on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am in a similar situation and one of the guys here advised me to fill in 13.a.Yes, 13.b.N/A and then on Page 7 ''Additional Information'' elaborate more on the situation - I have applied for the SSN but have not received it yet as of the time for filing for AOS.

Hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Honestly i dont think it matters that you check no and technically a SSN hasn't been issued to you. No matter what happens you will be issued the same SSN number. The worst that could happen is you end up with 2 Physical Copy of the same SSN card. It will never be a different number  


05/24 PD
06/18/18 Bio apt
06/26/18 Fingerprint review was completed
09/27/18 RFE for I-864
11/04/18 Sent response to RFE
11/06/18 RFE response was received
11/07/18 Courtesy letter for I-693
11/19/18 Case is ready to be scheduled for interveiw
11/20/18 Interview was scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×