Jump to content
jlc1125

AOS: Job applications vs. offer in father's company?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a U.S. citizen living in France with my French husband. Our I-130 was approved in October, and I'm gathering the documents we'll submit to the NVC in a few weeks.

 

After we move to the U.S. I plan to work in my father's furniture store while simultaneously searching for a job in my field (project management). My father will be our co-sponsor for the AOS to make sure there are no issues with the income requirement.

 

However, for the domicile requirement I'm hesitating between two ideas to show that I've taken steps toward U.S. employment:
Option 1: Show proof that I've already started applying to project management jobs (resumé, applications, emails with recruiters)

Option 2: Show the formal job offer from my father's store

 

I imagine that a job offer would go futher than applications, but will it matter that it's my father's business? Have any of you listed employment in a family business in your applications?

 

Here are other supporting documents I plan to give for reestablishing domicile:

  • U.S. driver's license and voter registration
  • Recently closed U.S. bank account and new joint U.S. account with my husband
  • Receipts from money transfers from France to the above bank account
  • Car title and insurance quote
  • Letter from dad promising housing when we move
  • Emails with realtor regarding permanent housing
  • New U.S. cell phone contract
  • Quote from movers
  • Proof of personal ties to the U.S.: plane tickets, photos, invoices from our U.S. wedding

 

Thanks in advance for your advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×