Jump to content
FluffyBalls

Anyone recently travel on advance parole (AP) with a pending I485

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Wife would like to go back to her home country for 2.5 weeks early next year. Our projected interview date is May 2018 according to the way things have been going recently. She got her combo card exactly 4 months after we filed the package. We are AOS'ing from a B2 visa.


I've seen stories in previous years that say CBP secondary is mandatory, but all of the posters were either let in without any questions (presumably once CBP verified their I485 was still pending and not rejected) or only asked a few simple questions and let in. Have yet to hear of anyone given a hard time, let alone denied entry.

 

Anyone come back to the US recently who is AOS'ing from a B2/VWP have any problems with CBP? Has anything changed in the past year or so?

 

Our lawyer says it's generally not recommended (e.g. some airlines give people on AP a hard time with board, you can lose your card abroad etc.) but it's usually not a problem. 

 

Thanks!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, FluffyBalls said:

Have yet to hear of anyone given a hard time, let alone denied entry.

Below is a recent thread. One user had to wait, but ultimately was granted re-entry.

 

10 minutes ago, FluffyBalls said:

Our lawyer says it's generally not recommended (e.g. some airlines give people on AP a hard time with board, you can lose your card abroad etc.) but it's usually not a problem.

Agree with the lawyer. Usually, it's not an issue*.

*Obligatory disclaimer that only US Citizens are guaranteed entry to the US

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×