Jump to content
adar24

Mumbai Consulate - IR5 Interview doc checklist has "Original BC of ALL Children"?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello folks (whoever's parents (IR5) cleared interview at Mumbai consulate)

While collecting the documents and reading the Mumbai Consulate pre-interview checkist, came across this:

 

Original or certified copies of birth certificates for all children of the principal applicant (even if he or she is not accompanying)

 

My parents have 2 children. Me and my sister. I am the petitioner, in the USA. They will carry the original of my birth certificate with them to the interview. Do they need to carry my sister's birth certificate as well? Or does the "principal applicant" give a clue that this is not required for IR5 as each applicant is individual, not really a principal applicant (where derivative relations can immigrate on the same application).

 

Please advise. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/20/2018 at 8:23 AM, adar24 said:

Hello folks (whoever's parents (IR5) cleared interview at Mumbai consulate)

While collecting the documents and reading the Mumbai Consulate pre-interview checkist, came across this:

 

Original or certified copies of birth certificates for all children of the principal applicant (even if he or she is not accompanying)

 

My parents have 2 children. Me and my sister. I am the petitioner, in the USA. They will carry the original of my birth certificate with them to the interview. Do they need to carry my sister's birth certificate as well? Or does the "principal applicant" give a clue that this is not required for IR5 as each applicant is individual, not really a principal applicant (where derivative relations can immigrate on the same application).

 

Please advise. Thanks

Has anyone encountered this instruction for their parents? Any advice will be greatly appreciated. Anyone with Mumbai consulate interviews?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×