Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My cosponsor officially made $28,000 in 2017, but it seems the employer messed up the W-2 for the year 2016 and 2017. It shows the actual income minus taxes in the spot where actual income should be. In 2015, the employer filled out the paperwork correctly so I know the other years are mistakes. The guy they got to fill out their form is difficult and will not do it again. The income he put in the AOS form is less. Can we send this anyway and write a letter to go with it? I don't know what else to do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, CDLAdriver said:

Can the tax transcripts be taken to the interview?

I believe they can, yes.

 

47 minutes ago, CDLAdriver said:

Yes and they filed taxes according to what the employer did. They told me if they get tax transcripts it will show the $28,000.

I'm not expert, but I imagine if you file everything and a letter explaining (maybe get one from employer confirming the W-2 is incorrect too) you should be okay.

It's a difficult situation to be in for sure.

 

 

You can also contact the IRS if you believe the W2 is incorrect (https://www.irs.gov/faqs/irs-procedures/w-2-additional-incorrect-lost-non-receipt-omitted/w-2-additional-incorrect-lost-non-receipt-omitted)

Edited by brandonflude1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

I believe they can, yes.

 

I'm not expert, but I imagine if you file everything and a letter explaining (maybe get one from employer confirming the W-2 is incorrect too) you should be okay.

It's a difficult situation to be in for sure.

 

 

You can also contact the IRS if you believe the W2 is incorrect (https://www.irs.gov/faqs/irs-procedures/w-2-additional-incorrect-lost-non-receipt-omitted/w-2-additional-incorrect-lost-non-receipt-omitted)

Okay, upon closer look at their W-2 it looks like about $3,000 of their income was deferred and not taxable. Maybe they had a retirement plan. This counted for social security and Medicare -- the income shown there is $28,000, but the income shown on wages is $25,000. She really had $28,000 so I'm trying to understand why the guy who filled her papers didn't use that figure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×