Jump to content
Sandy05

Help with I-134

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, I could really use some advice filling out the I-134 form for my K1 visa. I have some concerns and just want to double check some things before I send in the form. I'm a medical student and I have a gap time right now studying for boards, which means Im still considered a student but not active so not receiving loans since last year. I've been back home with my parents while studying but will hopefully be in rotations by the spring by the time my fiance gets here. I don't meet the financial requirements for the affidavit of support by myself. My stepdad was supposed to be our co-sponsor but was unexpectedly laid off last month. He was making 100+k and is waiting to hear back for a different position at the same company. My mom got a job 6 months ago after being laid off and unemployed for years but it doesn't make the cut off. We have a very close family friend who has graciously offered to co-sponsor. She makes $84,000/yr not including her husband's income and has two dependent children. Will it be a problem that it's a family friend and not my parents? Should I send a letter explaining that my parents will help us until Im back in rotations and have my loans to cover our expenses in the spring?

 

My fiance will also be selling his car and will have $20k+ cash savings that he will bring with him. Should we include the car title and his bank account information? Should I include a copy of his medical degree proving he's a doctor in his home country and thus once he takes US board exams he will be able to work as a doctor and won't be a burden to the state?

 

Also for my I-134, since I don't meet the financial requirements should I put student under employment and give the address of my school? Should I put zero for all the income and asset information or should I include my checking account details with a letter from the bank. Someone advised me that it's pointless since they will only be looking at my co-sponsors info since I don't have the income on my own and not to bother. Should she include her checking account info too? She is giving me the I-134, three years of tax returns and W2s, pay stubs from the past 3 months, proof of citizenship, and a verification of employment letter. Will this be enough? Sorry for so many questions, any help would be appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×