Jump to content
Brandini

NVC Termination Letter (TL1) best way to respond

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI all!

I am a US born citizen, I applied for my Mexican husband in 2008 after our marriage in Washington - he had entered illegally.  We applied for the I-130 and received the NVC letter, we just never sent it in with the fee for the appointment but we did call to renew every year and update address/phone/email.
 

In 2011 we came to Mexico for a job at my international company.  We have been happy and comfortable here but now we have an opportunity again with my company to return to the US.  All this time we never did anything with his case given we planned to stay here.  I kept calling the NVC every year until 2017.  I was reviewing an old email account the other day and see that they sent me an email in June of 2017 that they were going to terminate if they did not hear from me.  Then in June of 2018 I have the email from them with the TL1 letter.  It says that as long as I respond this year before June of 2019 that they can reinstate the case before it is completely cancelled.

 

I called the NVC on Thursday and after a long wait I spoke to a guy who said I have to hand write a letter explaining why we did not contact them and ask for the case to be reinstated. Then scan it and send it via their Inquiry Form on the state.gov website.

 

I wanted to find out if others have been in this situation and what is the best language to put in the letter to convince them to reactivate the case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×