Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After a long process my wife's visa has been issued and is on it's way to us. We got married July 4, 2016, so she will receive the IR1 visa.

 

We sent original application to UCSIS and it was received on March 14, 2017. We got notice it was going to NVC in February 2018. We were slow in getting our paperwork to them (I travel back and forth to China a lot), so our case took a while at NVC. We got a notice at end of July that her case was sent to Guangzhou and that her interview was to be September 6. I got to spend a little over two weeks in the US then I came back here to China and we headed to Guangzhou with our paperwork. Her medical exam was a breeze and the interview was a breeze. We got a preliminary approval at the interview because of the alias record. She traveled to her hometown and got her alias record in the notarized white book, traveled back to Guangzhou and turned it on at the CITIC bank location by the consulate. All in all our case was in AP for about two weeks (consulate was closed for two holidays, including three days this week). She checked the CEAC site this morning and it has changed to issued.

 

Our case took a little longer because we weren't in such a hurry as I work here in China a lot, and we have a home here also. There is a significant age difference between us but when the officer saw how often I am here and that we have a home together it wasn't a problem at all.

 

The consulate in Guangzhou has been great. I know that I would not want to work there. Its crazy there every single day but they treat everyone with respect and they are very helpful. My hat is off to them!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 10/5/2018 at 10:30 AM, kshelton said:

After a long process my wife's visa has been issued and is on it's way to us. We got married July 4, 2016, so she will receive the IR1 visa.

 

We sent original application to UCSIS and it was received on March 14, 2017. We got notice it was going to NVC in February 2018. We were slow in getting our paperwork to them (I travel back and forth to China a lot), so our case took a while at NVC. We got a notice at end of July that her case was sent to Guangzhou and that her interview was to be September 6. I got to spend a little over two weeks in the US then I came back here to China and we headed to Guangzhou with our paperwork. Her medical exam was a breeze and the interview was a breeze. We got a preliminary approval at the interview because of the alias record. She traveled to her hometown and got her alias record in the notarized white book, traveled back to Guangzhou and turned it on at the CITIC bank location by the consulate. All in all our case was in AP for about two weeks (consulate was closed for two holidays, including three days this week). She checked the CEAC site this morning and it has changed to issued.

 

Our case took a little longer because we weren't in such a hurry as I work here in China a lot, and we have a home here also. There is a significant age difference between us but when the officer saw how often I am here and that we have a home together it wasn't a problem at all.

 

The consulate in Guangzhou has been great. I know that I would not want to work there. Its crazy there every single day but they treat everyone with respect and they are very helpful. My hat is off to them!

Congratulations 🎉🍾...Did you guys used the same police clearance that was send in I-129f? Because I already got the police clearance in January but i was wondering if i need to get new for p3?

Edited by AdeelNaz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, AdeelNaz said:

Congratulations 🎉🍾...Did you guys used the same police clearance that was send in I-129f? Because I already got the police clearance in January but i was wondering if i need to get new for p3?

We went and got a new one because the one sent in to UCSIS was not the "white book" format. We didn't get an RFE for it during the UCSIS phase or the NVC phase but we knew we would need it for the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×