Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
llaz

Didnt Make Poverty Line for 2016

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was out of the country for the majority of 2016 so I did not make over the 2016 125% Federal Poverty Guidline but currently make much more than the 2017 125% Federal Poverty Guidline. Can I still sponsor my husband on my own?


Mi Amor & Me:

Met.... 1/2010 on my 1st trip to Chile!

Seven visits between 7/19/2015 - 7/9/2017 (Five me to Chile, Two him to USA)

Engaged .... 11/17/2015

K1/AOS Journey:

Spoiler

11/01/2016 .... I129F sent to Lewisville,TX

11/03/2016 .... I129F delivered/received

11/07/2016 .... NOA1 dated

11/08/2016 .... NOA1 text/email received

11/14/2016 .... NOA1 hardcopy received

04/07/2017 .... RFE notice on USCIS App
04/15/2017 .... RFE hardcopy received

04/20/2017 .... RFE response mailed
04/21/2017 .... RFE response received

06/05/2017 .... APPROVED!! (215 days) USCIS App still states RFE received

06/10/2017 .... NOA2 hardcopy received 
06/20/2017 .... NVC received & case number obtained

06/23/2017 .... Case left NVC

06/29/2017 .... Case received at Santiago embassy
07/21/2017 .... Interview

07/31/2017 .... Medical
08/14/2017 .... Visa in hand

08/28/2017 .... My love comes home! POE: ATL

10/21/2018 .... Wedding Day! <3

11/17/17 .... Mailed AOS Packet to Chicago Lockbox

11/20/17 .... Packet received

11/22/17 .... Case # received by text message

12/20/17 ... RFE recieved

1/10/18 ... RFE responded

3/1/18 ... EAD "New Card Being Produced" online (AP no change & no text)

3/6/18 ... EAD/AP card in mail

3/6/18 ... I-797 NOA hard copy received (EAD & AP)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×