Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nigel

K1 VISA MAYBE

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

Please can anyone inlighten me on this....

First If a Alien got a CR1 Visa 14 months....How long would the Alien would he have to wait to sponser his Girlfriend and his 5 yr old son...into the usa....is there a certain time ie 3 yrs before this can happen....and if so must it be different k visa be needed for wife to be and son....

any comments...Thanks members..

ps this is for a Family friend......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 visa is only for U.S. Citizens. The wait time for naturalization for your friend will be 5 years from the time that Lawful Permanent Residency was achieved except in the case where LPR status is gained through marriage...in that case it is 3 years. However, if your friend married his girlfriend, it's possible for him to sponsor her for an immigrant visa as an immediate relative of a permanent resident via I-130. http://uscis.gov/graphics/services/residency/family.htm

A little more information would be helpful....how was the CR1 obtained? Since the CR1 is a conditional residency visa...is he under a conditional residency status? I'm not an expert in this area, but it sounds as though your friend gained a visa via marriage to a USC...is that correct?

Edited by gcox457

Kseniya (Ukraine) and Gary (USA)

05-27-2005 I-129F package arrives at TSC signed for by "M.S."

...A bunch of waiting and worrying...

10-14-2005 Passport with K-1 Visa delivered

02-14-2006 Everyone is home!

03-04-2006 Wedding date!

07-25-2006 AOS/AP package FINALLY completed and sent

08-04-2006 AOS/AP NOA's received

11-06-2006 Interview Successful!

11-13-2006 Welcome to America letter received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANKS FOR YA REPLY.....

He got a CR1 Visa through his mother.....He got his CR1 Visa 14/16 mths ago...He wants to marry this Girl sometime but don't know what is the best way to go about things...for his now girlfriend and his son...

So your saying a K1 Visa will be no Good for him as he only had his CR1 a Short time ago huh..and the only way for him is... to Get Married (maybe) then apply for a i-130..is that correct....

Thanks Again.. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
THANKS FOR YA REPLY.....

He got a CR1 Visa through his mother.....He got his CR1 Visa 14/16 mths ago...He wants to marry this Girl sometime but don't know what is the best way to go about things...for his now girlfriend and his son...

So your saying a K1 Visa will be no Good for him as he only had his CR1 a Short time ago huh..and the only way for him is... to Get Married (maybe) then apply for a i-130..is that correct....

Thanks Again.. :thumbs:

nigel,

He doesn't have a CR-1 visa, that class is for spouses of USCs only. He had an Immigrant Visa though, and that's fine (the class doesn't matter), so he is a Permanent Resident.

As a PR, he can get married and petition for his spouse. The current wait time for a visa to be available to her is 4-5 years.

The K-1 is not available to PRs. If he wants to wait until he is a USC (5 years from his Green Card date), he can petition her as a fiance.

There is no happy, quick solution available to him.

Edited by meauxna

Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THANKS FOR YA REPLY.....

He got a CR1 Visa through his mother.....He got his CR1 Visa 14/16 mths ago...He wants to marry this Girl sometime but don't know what is the best way to go about things...for his now girlfriend and his son...

So your saying a K1 Visa will be no Good for him as he only had his CR1 a Short time ago huh..and the only way for him is... to Get Married (maybe) then apply for a i-130..is that correct....

Thanks Again.. :thumbs:

nigel,

He doesn't have a CR-1 visa, that class is for spouses of USCs only. He had an Immigrant Visa though, and that's fine (the class doesn't matter), so he is a Permanent Resident.

As a PR, he can get married and petition for his spouse. The current wait time for a visa to be available to her is 4-5 years.

The K-1 is not available to PRs. If he wants to wait until he is a USC (5 years from his Green Card date), he can petition her as a fiance.

There is no happy, quick solution available to him.

Yep...Thanks Meauxna,

I thought as much...Thats the sort of thing i said to him...There is not really a Quick fix to this...Shame really but the Law is the Law...so its the only way...

Thankyou for your Comments/Advise..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...