Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dekedwin

Numbers in the form I-864

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

The I-864 form has been really confusing to me. Someone finally explained to me that I need three of the I-864 forms, one for my wife Cresencia, naming her as the principal immigrant, another for her son naming him as the principal immigrant, and a third one for her daughter, naming her as the principal immigrant. Nothing is to be entered in the Family categories 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5. Nothing is to be entered in Part three, except I am sponsoring the principal immigrant named in part 2.  So I check yes to that one. Then in 5. Family size we are supposed to enter the number we entered in number 28.  There is only one principal immigrant for each affidavit, so do we enter 1 in each I-864? and 1 for the sponsor. My sister is joint sponsor and she is alone, so she is sponsoring three, my Philippine Wife, and my wife's two children. So she is sponsoring three, and she needs to have finances to cover those three and herself for a total of four. How do we fill in the numbers. One principal immigrant for each I-864, and one for my sister on each I-864. Is there any way that we are supposed to show on each I-864 that there are three immigrants being sponsored? How do we put the numbers in on the forms I-864 so they will be correct, and show there are three principal immigrants, each having an I-864, a total of three, because there is only one listed on each I-864 form, and then how do we correctly show my sister as the joint sponsor, that there are three immigrants and my sister for which she is financially responsible. If someone  could help me understand this that would really be great! Thank You!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×